Opioid Epidemic Response Act. (Public) Sponsors: Senator J
[…] SUPPLIES; ADDING REPORTING 9 REQUIREMENTS FOR GABAPENTIN AND NALOXONE HYDROCHLORIDE TO 10 THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES REPORTING SYSTEM; REQUIRING 11 PRESCRIBERS TO CHECK THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES REPORTING 12 SYSTEM WHEN PRESCRIBING BENZODIAZEPINES; CLARIFYING THE ROLE OF 13 THE STATE OPIOID TREATMENT AUTHORITY; ESTABLISHING A STATE OPIOID 14 TREATMENT AUTHORITY FUND; AND ESTABLISHING AN OPIOID TREATMENT 15 PROGRAM CENTRAL REGISTRY FEE. 16 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 17 18 PART I. ELIMINATION OF STATE REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT FOR 19 BUPRENORPHINE PRESCRIBERS 20 SECTION 1.1. G.S. 90-101(a1) is repealed. 21 22 PART II. DECRIMINALIZATION OF DRUG TESTING EQUIPMENT USED TO 23 DETECT CONTAMINANTS IN CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 24 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 90-113.22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 25 "(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it is not unlawful for 26 (i) a person who introduces a controlled substance into his or her body, or intends to introduce a 27 controlled substance into his or her body, to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, 28 testing equipment for identifying or analyzing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of that 29 controlled substance; or (ii) a governmental or nongovernmental organization that promotes 30 scientifically proven ways of mitigating health risks associated with drug use and other high-risk 31 behaviors to possess such testing equipment or distribute such testing equipment to a person who 32 intends to introduce a controlled substance into his or her body." 33 SECTION 2.2. G.S. 90-113.22A is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 34 "(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it is not unlawful for 35 (i) a person who introduces a controlled substance into his or her body, or intends to introduce a 36 controlled