Boston College Law Review
[…] quences: Toward a Sixth Amendment Right to Counsel for Noncitizen Defendants Facing Deportation, 33 CARDOZO L. REV. 585, 586–87, 594 (2011) (noting that Scott’s holding left it up to the states to determine whether indigent defendants facing relatively minor charges would receive court-appointed counsel). 114 Simpson, supra note 112, at 426; see, e.g., ALA. R. CRIM. P. 6.1 (2020) (providing that an indigent defendant is “entitled to have an attorney appointed . . . in all criminal proceedings in which representation by counsel is constitutionally required” (emphasis added)); S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-3-10 (2020) (“Any person entitled to counsel under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon order of the appropriate judge unless such person voluntarily and intelligently waives his right thereto.”).