06.0_CRIM PRO SURVEY FINAL 4/27/2009 8:19:38 AM
[…] of the consequences.499 K.S.A. 22-3210(a)(2) requires the judge accepting a felony guilty or nolo contendere plea to tell the defendant of the “consequences” of this action.500 One consequence is the waiver of ability to appeal the conviction, while other consequences the judge must reveal at sentencing are: “(1) a right to appeal the severity level of the sentence exists; (2) any such appeal must be taken within 10 days; and (3) if the defendant is indigent, an attorney will be appointed for the purpose of taking any desired appeal.”501 Motions to withdraw pleas are governed by K.S.A. 22-3210(d), which states that “[a] plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.”502 The subsection also allows a court to permit the defendant to withdraw a plea after sentencing in order to correct “manifest injustice.”503 An appeals court can overturn a district court’s denial of motion to withdraw a plea after sentencing only when there is an abuse of discretion.504 In