NO. In the of the United States
[…] The erroneous denial of a peremptory challenge does not require automatic reversal. This holding is not only permissible under Rivera, but also consistent with this court’s development of harmless error review in recent years and the legislature’s expressed preference for the same. See Pabst v. State, 287 Kan. 1, 13, 192 P.3d 630 (2008) (vast majority of errors fall within category of “trial error[s]” subject to harmless error review); K.S.A. 60-261 (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial rights.”); K.S.A. 60-2105 (appellate courts shall disregard “mere technical errors and irregularities” not affecting substantial rights).