CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] [Citations omitted.]"'" State v. Parker, 309 Kan. 1, 13-14, 430 P.3d 975 (2018).

Discussion

Due process demands the State prove every element of the charged offense. State v. Patterson, 311 Kan. 59, 62, 455 P.3d 792 (2020). Gibson was charged with and convicted of both felony murder and child abuse. The felony-murder statute did not require the State to show the killing itself was committed knowingly, but it did require the State to show the murder was done while Gibson was committing the crime of child abuse. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5402(a)(2) ("Murder in the first degree is the killing of a hu- man being committed . . . in the commission of . . . any inherently dangerous felony."). And to prove child abuse, the State had to establish Gibson "knowingly . . . inflict[ed] cruel and inhuman cor- poral punishment upon [S.N.R.]" (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5602(a)(3).