CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] by the of- fender or was reasonably apparent to the offender; (3) sexual intercourse with a child who is under 14 years of age; (4) sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim's consent was obtained through a knowing misrepresentation made by the offender that the sexual inter- course was a medically or therapeutically necessary procedure; or (5) sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim's consent was obtained through a knowing misrepresentation made by the offender that the sexual inter- course was a legally required procedure within the scope of the offender's au- thority." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5503.

K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5501(a) defines "'sexual intercourse'" as "any penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object." The jury convicted Dinkel under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21- 5503(a)(3), meaning it found Dinkel guilty of "penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object" 558 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 311

State v. Dinkel

"with a child who is under 14 years of age."