CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] ANALYSIS

The district court did not err when it admitted evidence of Hach- meister's child pornography and Sheila's missing wedding ring under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(b).

Hachmeister claims the district court erroneously admitted ev- idence of other crimes or civil wrongs under K.S.A. 60-455. First, Hachmeister argues the district court erroneously admitted evi- dence of Sheila's missing wedding ring. Second, Hachmeister challenges the court's decision to allow evidence of Hachmeister's possession of child pornography and charges associated with this possession. Under K.S.A. 60-455, evidence of other crimes or civil wrongs is admissible "when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(b). We review a district court's decision to ad- mit evidence under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(b) using a three- step test: