CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] State v. Becker ….. 176

Nullification Question from Jury—No Error in Judge's Statement in this Case. A district court judge does not err in answering a jury's question about whether nullification can be applied in a case by saying: "You took the oath as jurors at the start of the case to follow the law in the case that you were instructed by the case." This response did not misinform jurors or coerce them into convicting the defendant. State v. Boeschling ………………………………………..… 124

Privileged Communications between Psychologist and Client—Statu- tory Basis. K.S.A. 74-5323(a) provides that the confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and the psychologist's cli- ent "are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client." State v. Gibson ………….………. 732*

Prosecutorial Error—Not Error to Tell Jury to Follow the Law as Given in Instructions. It is not prosecutorial error to state to a prospective juror, "So we don't have that luxury as a juror when it comes to jury instructions.