CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Thompson, 287 Kan. at 244. Here we are confronted with three convictions arising from the same conduct but grounded in three different statutes. So we must look to the elements of each crime.

Attempted aggravated robbery and aggravated assault are not multiplicitous.

We begin by comparing attempted aggravated robbery and ag- gravated assault. George was convicted of aggravated assault un- der K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412(b)(1). That statute defines aggra- vated assault as:

"(a) Assault is knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehen- sion of immediate bodily harm; "(b) Aggravated assault is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed: (1) With a deadly weapon." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412(a), (b)(1).

George was also convicted of attempted aggravated robbery in violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420(b) and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5301. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420 states: