CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] We begin by comparing attempted aggravated robbery and ag- gravated assault. George was convicted of aggravated assault un- der K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412(b)(1). That statute defines aggra- vated assault as:

"(a) Assault is knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehen- sion of immediate bodily harm; "(b) Aggravated assault is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed: (1) With a deadly weapon." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412(a), (b)(1).

George was also convicted of attempted aggravated robbery in violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420(b) and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5301. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420 states:

"(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when com- mitted by a person who: (1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or (2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery."

And K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5301(a) reads:

698 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 311

State v. George