CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Her mother testified S.N.R. was in good health when she left her with Gibson and that other than a little scrape on her forehead, the baby had no injuries. And the photograph of Gibson and the baby sent to the mother about three hours before S.N.R.'s death showed no injuries on her face. The mother testified that when on her stomach, S.N.R. could push her head up and look around. The district court instructed the jury that "[t]he defendant acts knowingly when the defendant is aware of the nature of his conduct that the State complains of or the circumstances in which he is acting." See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(i) ("A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. . . ."). And Gibson told Dr. Steffen he held the baby's head face down into the bed for about 20 to 30 seconds. He also told Detective Johnson he held her down for less than a minute.