CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] While both require the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon, this is the only common element. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21- 5412(b)(1); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420(b); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5301. Aggravated assault requires "knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm" not required by the attempted aggravated robbery statute. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5412(a). Conversely, attempted aggravated robbery in- cludes the statutory definition "robbery, as defined in" K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5420(a), which defines robbery as "knowingly tak- ing property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person." This element is not required by the aggravated assault statute. Also of note, we and various Court of Appeals panels have frequently upheld cases wherein a criminal defendant was con- victed of both aggravated assault and attempted aggravated rob- bery arising from the same conduct.