CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] We, therefore, affirm.

1 MICHAEL E. WARD, Senior Judge, assigned.

______

1REPORTER'S NOTE: Senior Judge Michael E. Ward was appointed to hear case No. 120,075 under the authority vested in the Supreme Court by K.S.A. 20- 2616 to fill the vacancy on the court by the retirement of Chief Justice Lawton R. Nuss. 504 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 311

State v. Hachmeister

No. 114,796

STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. JASON W. HACHMEISTER, Appellant.

___

SYLLABUS BY THE COURT

1. CRIMINAL LAW—Admissibility of 60-455 Evidence—Appellate Review. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(b), evidence of other crimes or civil wrongs is admissible "when relevant to prove some other material fact in- cluding motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." When a defendant challenges the court's admission of such evidence because its probative value is outweighed by prejudice, the defendant must demonstrate the court abused its discretion.

2. SAME—Trial—Claim of Prosecutorial Error—Appellate Review.