CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] State v. Frazier, 311 Kan. 378, 381, 461 P.3d 43 (2020). To the extent this appeal involves statutory interpretation, appellate courts exercise unlimited re- view. State v. Downing, 311 Kan. 100, 103, 456 P.3d 535 (2020).

Discussion

The parties share little agreement on this issue. First, they dis- pute which statute established the confidential relationship. Sec- ond, they disagree about what statute applies to the alleged waiver. As to the privilege, Gibson argues K.S.A. 65-5810(a)-(b) does that, while the State contends K.S.A. 74-5323(a) does. The prac- tical effect appears the same, since both statutes provide the "con- fidential relations and communications" between a professional and the client "are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and an attorney's client." K.S.A. 65- 5810; K.S.A. 74-5323. But the statute Gibson looks to applies to communications with "licensed professional counselor[s]" and [li- censed clinical professional counselor[s]," By contrast, K.S.A. 74- 5323(a) provides: "The confidential relations and communica- tions between a licensed