CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Litigants must do more than mention spec- ulative rights; they must give substance to their arguments when asserting that protection of collateral rights necessitates resolution of their underlying appellate issues. And appellate courts must an- alyze and evaluate those arguments before exercising the pruden- tial authority to dismiss appeals because of mootness. We trust that these directives will be informative in future cases in which courts confront the question of mootness. We further note that the statute governing correction of illegal sentences, K.S.A. 22-3504 has been amended during the pendency of this appeal. The statute now reads: "(a) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." (Emphasis added.) A new section K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(d) reads: "The amendments made to this section by this 602 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 311

State v. Roat act are procedural in nature and shall be construed and applied retroactively."