CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] We are not convinced by any of these arguments for an estab- lished exception or a judicial economy-based ruling. Even if we agree that the failure to redact the videotape to remove the inter- viewers' comments on credibility was error, that error would be far from finally dispositive of this case under the first preservation exception urged upon us by appellate defense counsel. It also would be harmless under our state statutory standard. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-261 ("court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights"). Likewise, because of our view on the harmlessness of any er- ror, the second preservation exception is inapplicable. The ends of justice and the defendant's fundamental rights are not endangered by error that could have made no difference in the outcome of his trial.