CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Mattox, 305 Kan. 1015, 1020, 390 P.3d 514 (2017)." State v. Murrin, 309 Kan. 385, 391-92, 435 P.3d 1126 (2019).

Because the defendant requested a voluntary intoxication in- struction at trial, this issue is preserved for review. State v. Perez- Medina, 310 Kan. 525, 533-34, 448 P.3d 446 (2019). "To be legally appropriate, 'an instruction must always fairly and accurately state the applicable law, and an instruction that does not do so would be legally infirm.'" Murrin, 309 Kan. at 392. The extent to which voluntary intoxication is a defense in Kansas is governed by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5205(b), which states:

"An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less crim- inal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."

See also State v. Dominguez, 299 Kan. 567, 591-92, 328 P.3d 1094 (2014) (voluntary intoxication valid defense when crime requires specific intent).