CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] State v. Pattillo fered no objection to this instruction at trial. Under these circum- stances, we hold that Pattillo invited the error, precluding our re- view of his asserted issue on appeal. See 308 Kan. at 701, 707.

3. No Clear Error in Not Instructing on Lesser Included Of- fenses of Criminal Discharge

Pattillo argues the trial judge erred by not giving instructions on two lesser included offenses of the crime of criminal discharge of a firearm. He contends the judge erred by not instructing the jury on the severity level 7 felony, which does not require proof of great bodily harm. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6308(b)(1)(A). He also argues the trial judge should have instructed the jury on the elements of criminal discharge of a firearm from a public road. That crime occurs when a person fires the weapon "upon or from any public road, public road right-of-way or railroad right-of-way except as otherwise authorized by law." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21- 6308(a)(3)(B). We need not discuss the legal or factual appropriateness of either proposed lesser included offense because, even if we as- sume the trial judge should have given both lesser-included of- fense instructions, Pattillo cannot establish reversible error.