CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] At his jury trial, Harris testified he felt in fear of his life and opened the knife only for protection. The pocketknife had a 3 and 1/2-inch blade with serrations. A jury convicted Harris of criminal possession of a weapon and acquitted him of the other two charges. Before trial, however, Harris had vigorously defended against the possession charge by claiming first that the law was unconsti- tutionally vague and second that he was entitled to a mistake of law defense. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5207(b)(4) ("A person's reasonable belief that such person's conduct does not constitute a crime is a defense if . . . such person acts in reliance upon an offi- cial interpretation of the statute, regulation or order defining the crime made by a public officer or agency legally authorized to in- terpret such statute."). Harris first moved to dismiss the possession charge on consti- tutional grounds.