POLICE CIVIL LIABILITY LAWSUITS IN
[…] Gates, 229 F.3d 1271, 1289-90 (9th Cir. 2000) quoting v. Koon, 34 F.3d 1416, 1447 n. 25 (9th Cir. 1994), rev'd on other grounds, 518 U.S. 81 (1996). 65 Id. quoting Gaudreault v. Municipality of Salem, 923 F.2d 203, 207 n. 3 (1st Cir. 1990). 66 Lujano v. County of Santa Barbara, 190 Cal.App.4th 801, 809 (2010) (“duty to intervene does not arise until a person's constitutional rights are being violated in the officer's presence and there must be sufficient time to do so”).

8

F. A Mandatory Duty May Arise Under Certain State Laws

Government Code section 815.6 provides for liability when a public entity fails to discharge “a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury ... .” To state a cause of action under Section 815.6, a plaintiff must assert an enactment that (1) imposes a mandatory rather than a discretionary duty, and (2) is intended to protect against the kind of injury suffered.67 "Enactments" defined by Government Code section 810.6 include ,