POLICE CIVIL LIABILITY LAWSUITS IN
[…] Police civil liability lawsuits frequently involve discovery disputes over the disclosure of prior internal affairs investigations of complaints against the officer. The state and federal law governing this discovery are vastly different and, as stated at the outset of this paper, can be a factor in deciding whether to remove a case to federal court.

A. State Law

State law restricts a plaintiff’s access to police officer personnel files. Penal Code section 832.8 defines “personnel records” to include the records of investigations of complaints against a police officer. Penal Code section 832.7(a) states: “Peace officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code ... .”

Evidence Code section 1043 requires a party seeking disclosure of complaints against an officer to file a motion showing good cause and the materiality of the records to the pending litigation.