provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] Thus, it would not necessarily mean that a case like David’s is subject to the same statute of limitations period as an immigrant who commits a more serious offense. Congress could still maintain its discretion by varying the limitations period for different deportable offenses, and even exempt certain serious offenses from a limitations period. In criminal law, the more serious the offense, the longer the statute of limitations period,343

342. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 1 (“The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America.”); STEPHEN G. CALABRESI & CHRISTOPHER YOO, THE UNITARY EXECUTIVE: PRESIDENTIAL POWER FROM WASHINGTON TO BUSH 1 (2008). 343. The Statute of Limitations in Criminal Law, supra note 21, at 635.

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol95/iss3/1

2017] DEPORTATION DEADLINE 587