Ch. 7: Speedy Trial and Related Issues (Mar. 2019)
[…] The same rule would presumably apply if a prosecutor sought an indictment modifying the charges alleged in a warrant.

The nature of the modification matters. Under current G.S. 15-1, if the State “abandons” a timely prosecution due to a defective pleading, it has an additional twelve months following dismissal in which to recharge the defendant with the dismissed offense. This additional time seems to be limited to situations involving a fatally defective pleading. See G.S. 15-1 (stating that “[p]rovided, that if any pleading is defective, so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense, within one year after the first shall have been abandoned by the State”) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute does not give the State additional time in which to issue a modified charge that changes the factual allegations or adds related charges.