Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] McGoff, 831 F.3d 1071, 1078 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (according the term “continuing offense” in 22 U.S.C. § 618(e) its traditional legal meaning after finding no contrary instruction from Congress). 103 22 U.S.C. § 618(e) (2006) provides, “Failure to file any such registration statement or supplements thereto as is required by either section 2(a) or section 2(b) [22 U.S.C. § 612(a) or (b)] shall be considered a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists, notwithstanding any statute of limitation or other statute to the contrary.”; see also 50 U.S.C. § 856 (2006) (“Failure to file a registration statement [indicating that one is trained in foreign espionage systems] as required by this Act is a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists, notwithstanding any statute of limitation or other statute to the contrary.”). 104 Toussie, 397 U.S. at 120. After looking to the plain meaning of the statute’s words, some courts will look to a statute’s legislative history if the statute’s plain meaning does not address whether an offense is continuing. See United States v.