Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] Reitmeyer, 356 F.3d 1313, 1321 (10th Cir. 2004), courts must presume that Congress has accorded “continuing offense” its traditional legal meaning, rather than an ordinary meaning, when Congress utilizes the term in criminal statutes, unless it

231 NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY [2012 provides that failure to register as a foreign agent within ten days of becoming such an agent is a “continuing offense.”103 Title 18 U.S.C. § 3284 provides that concealment of a bankruptcy’s assets “shall be deemed to be a continuing offense . . . and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.” Most federal criminal offense statutes, however, do not contain explicit language addressing whether the offense is a continuing one.