Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] United States, 505 U.S. 647, 668 (1992) (Thomas, J., dissenting) (“In general, the graver the offense, the longer the limitations period; indeed, many serious offenses, such as , typically carry no limitations period at all.”). 26 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (2006) (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3299 (2006) (no limitations periods apply to federal child abduction and sex offenses). 27 See, e.g., United States v.