Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] See Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 263 (1952) (“[W]here Congress borrows terms of art in which are accumulated the legal tradition and meaning of centuries of practice, it presumably knows and adopts the cluster of ideas that were attached to each borrowed word in the body of learning from which it was taken and the meaning its use will convey to the judicial mind unless otherwise instructed.”); United States v. McGoff, 831 F.3d 1071, 1078 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (according the term “continuing offense” in 22 U.S.C. § 618(e) its traditional legal meaning after finding no contrary instruction from Congress). 103 22 U.S.C. § 618(e) (2006) provides, “Failure to file any such registration statement or supplements thereto as is required by either section 2(a) or section 2(b) [22 U.S.C. § 612(a) or (b)] shall be considered a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists, notwithstanding any statute of limitation or other statute to the contrary.”; see also 50 U.S.C. § 856 (2006) (“Failure to file a registration statement [indicating that