RUSHIN IN PRINTER FINAL V.2 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/28/2018 11:13 PM
[…] So instead, the DOJ has opted to work around police union contracts. As the former chief of the Special Litigation Section of the Civil Rights Division explained, this means that police union contracts narrow the field of reforms that the DOJ can request in § 14141 cases.262

258. 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority . . . to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution . . . .”). Under § 14141, relief can be sought “[w]henever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe” that there is a pattern or practice of misconduct by “obtain[ing] appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice” in a civil action.