RUSHIN IN PRINTER FINAL V.2 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/28/2018 11:13 PM
[…] to disclose any item of , income, assets, sources of income, debts, personal or domestic expenditures . . . .”). 92. Randal C. Archibold, Los Angeles Police Told to Disclose Their Finances, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 21, 2007, at A28 (explaining how, as part of a federal consent decree under 42 U.S.C. § 14141, the LAPD had to require “an array of personal financial” disclosures to fight corruption in the department’s gang and narcotics divisions; this measure faced fierce opposition from police union leaders who argued that it would lead to a “mass exodus from the units”). 93. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 3307(a) (West 2015) (“No public safety officer shall be compelled to submit to a lie detector test against his or her will.”). 94. 85 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 725/3.8(b) (West 2011). RUSHIN IN PRINTER FINAL V.2 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/28/2018 11:13 PM

2017] POLICE UNION CONTRACTS 1211