Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] Related to this discovery rationale are the statutes that extend the limitations period when a child has been the victim of the offense. See, e.g., N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 30.10(3)(f) (McKinney 1970) (providing that, in sexual offense cases in which a child is the victim, the period of limitation "shall not begin to run until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central 20041 IN PRAISE OF STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS 1215

Concerns of fair dealing are at the heart of other exclusions, under which the state policy balances fairness to the defendant with an eye to the public good.