Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] specified time, but "a sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for DNA [must be] preserved and available for testing by the accused"); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 628.26(e) (West 2003) (permitting sexual offenses to be brought "at any time after commission of the offense, if physical evidence is collected and preserved that is capable of being tested for its DNA characteristics"); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 171.083 (Michie Supp. 2001) (providing for "[n]o limitation for sexual assault if written report filed with law enforcement officer during period of limitation"); TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 12.01(1)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (abolishing the limitations period for sexual assault prosecutions "if during the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained"). 96. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 12.10.010 (Michie 2002); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13- 107(A) (West Supp. 2003); MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-1-5 (Supp. 2003); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30- 1-8(G) (Michie Supp. 2003).