Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] 250. See Axtman, supra note 144 (reporting that the lab "accreditation process remains voluntary in most states"). 251. See Roma Khanna, HPD Chief Proposes Independently Run Crime Lab, Hous. CHRON., Apr. 3, 2003, at Al ("[Texas] does not require labs to seek national accreditation."). The Texas legislature has recently taken the first steps toward a crime lab accreditation program. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 411.0205(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing for the establishment of "an accreditation process for crime laboratories, including DNA laboratories, and other entities conducting forensic analyses of physical evidence for use in criminal proceedings"); TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 38.35(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing that testimony regarding forensic analysis is inadmissible "in a criminal case if, at the time of the analysis or the time the evidence is submitted to the court, the crime laboratory or other entity conducting the analysis