Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] while shielding the defendant from the burden and jeopardy of confronting distant offenses."" Despite the hard-and-fast character of statutes of limitations, legislative policy usually allows certain equitable exceptions to the expiration of the limitations period. For example, statutes commonly turn off the limitations clock when defendants have, through flight or self-concealment, frustrated the reasonable efforts of the State to locate them.3' The federal provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3290, declares, "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."' This statute balances two concerns: (1) avoiding an accused's manipulation of the limitations period "by intentionally avoiding capture and prosecution on a pending charge,"3 and (2) extending the statutory protection to "a person utterly without knowledge that criminal charges are pending who