Go TO JAIL-Do NOT PASS Go, Do NOT PAY CIVIL : THE ' HESITATION TOWARDS THE INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION ON CYBERCRIME'S COPYRIGHT PROVISIONS
[…] The NET Act is discussed specifically because it provides the most comprehensive criminal copyright provisions, while the Digital Millennium Copyright Act's criminal provisions, for example, apply only to limited copyright violations such as circumvention of copyright protection systems and tampering with copyright management information. )3 See Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 101 (1994 & Supp. 2000) (failing to define the term "willful"). But see 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2) (2000) ("For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement."). See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2000) ("The term 'financial gain' includes receipt, or expectation of receipt, of anything of value, including the receipt of other copyrighted works."). ) ) NET Act, 111 Stat. 2678 (1997). [1:364 2002] John Marshall Review of Intellectual Property Law