CHARGING MANUAL
[…] Robbery in the First Degree — Bank Robbery — For Crimes Committed After June 13, 2002 — RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b) (Laws of 2002, ch. 85, § 1)

Note: One of the statutory elements of this new crime is that the offense was committed "within and against a financial institution as defined in RCW 7.88.010 or 35.38.060." Those definitions are as follows:

RCW 7.88.010: "'Financial institution' means a bank, trust company, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union authorized by federal or state law to accept deposits in this state."