CHARGING MANUAL
[…] RCW 9.41.010(11).

Case law is not totally clear on whether the firearm must be operable in order to support a charge of unlawful possession of a firearm. The statute merely indicates that a "'Firearm' means a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder." RCW 9.41.010(1) [Emphasis added.]. The use of the word "may" supports an argument that the State need not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the weapon is operable. See, e.g., State v. Padilla, 95 Wn. App. 531, 532, 535, 978 P.2d 1113, review denied, 139 Wn.2d 1003