Case Western Reserve Journal of
[…] 8 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (1970) provides that: "The Secretary of State may order the person committed under section 3184 ...to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government ...... Thus the Secretary acting for the executive branch of government can review the case and decide whether to extradite or not. 19 6 M. WHITEMAN, DIGEST OF INTERNATIONAL LAW 935 (1968). 20Jhirad v.