Case Western Reserve Journal of
[…] I. THE HISTORY OF EXTRADITION By one's decision to join a community, that individual chooses to surrender his absolute freedom for the security and predictability that arises from the creation of a stable community.2 This self-imposed limitation is based upon the practical realization that each individual's absolute freedom, if exercised, would infringe upon that of other like individuals. Once larger communities are established, the rights of all the individual members must be considered. State government

18 U.S.C. § 3290 (1970) states that: "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." "When one becomes a member of society, he necessarily parts with some rights or privileges which, as an individual not affected by his relations to others, he might retain." Munn v. Ill., 94 U.S. 113, 124 (1877).