CHAPTER ELEVEN
[…] Rather, the purchasing corporation receives the protection traditionally accorded any purchaser of property: the bona fide purchaser who gives adequate consideration and who lacks notice of prior claims against the property acquires no liability for those claims. (citations omitted) Hall v. Armstrong Cork, Inc., 103 Wash 2d 258, 692 P2d 787, 790 (1984). The general rule may apply even if the purchasing corporation voluntarily pays some of the old corporate debts. Uni-Com Northwest, Ltd. v. Argus Publishing Co., 47 Wash App 787, 737 P2d 304 (1987). NOTE: ORS 652.310(1) states: “‘Employer’. . . includes any successor to the business of any employer, or any lessee or purchaser of any employer’s business property for the continuance of the same business. . .” This applies in the context of a Bureau of Labor & Industries claim for employee wages. The Court of Appeals has held that even though the on