Louisiana State University Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] It is easy enough to explain why disclosure of Target's affair to third parties is legal. To be sure, it would very likely harm Target's reputation as a fa ithful, loving husband. 3 But, despite the damage that such a truthful disclosure will cause to Target's reputation (and other reputation-

4. Accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against him; or 5. Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred,contempt or ridicule ... . And N.Y. PENALLAW § 155.05 (McKinney 1999) ("Larceny'') states in relevant part: 2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways:

(e) By extortion. A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or anotherwill:

(iv) Accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against him; or (v) Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred,contempt or ridicule ... . Like N.Y. PENAL LAW § 135.60, § 212.5 (Proposed Official Draft 1962) ("Criminal Coercion") states in relevant part: (I) Offense Defined. A person is guilty of criminal coercion if, with purpose unlawfully to restrict another's freedom of action to his detriment,he threatens to: