The Solution to the Real Blackmail Paradox: the Common Link Between Blackmail and Other Criminal Threats
[…] It is easy enough to explain why disclosure of Target's affair to third parties is legal. To be sure, it would very likely harm Target's reputation as a fa ithful, loving husband. 3 But, despite the damage that such a truthful disclosure will cause to Target's reputation (and other reputation- 4. Accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against him; or 5. Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred,contempt or ridicule ... And N.Y. PENALLAW § 155.05 (McKinney 1999) ("Larceny'') states in relevant part: 2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: (e) By extortion. A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third