MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW Volume 79 Fall 1995 Number 1
[…] Gunn, 300 P. 212,217-18 (Mont. 1931) (court collects earlier cases and cites general statutory power "to reverse, affirm, or modify" in modifying judgment to second degree murder after finding insufficient evidence for first degree); McArthur v. State, 862 P.2d 482, 484-85 (Okla. Crim. App. 1993) (finding general appellate power statute gives power to remand for modification). This is the usual view taken by the federal courts in interpreting 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (1988), which provides that federal appellate courts "may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment... and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances." See, e.g., Austin v. United States, 382 F.2d 129, 140-42 (D.C. Cir. 1967) (representing the typical federal court conclusion) (collecting cases in extensive discussion); Dickenson v.