University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 107. Hall, supra note 87, at 137. An assault has not been committed (without actual contact) when there was neither an intent to commit a battery nor an intent to put the other in fear. State v. Storm, 124 Mont. 102, 220 P.2d 674 (1950); accord, Thomas v. State, 99 Ga. 38, 26 S.E. 748 (1896); State v. Chiavello, 69 N.J. Super. 479, 174 A.2d 506 (App. Div. 1961). 108. People v. Greer, 30 Cal. 2d 589, 597, 184 P.2d 512, 517 (1947), quoted with approval in Gomez v. Superior Court, 50 Cal. 2d 640, 648, 328 P.2d 976, 981 (1958). The statute referred to is CAL. PEN. CODE § 1023, which provides that "conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged . . .or for an offense neces- sarily included therein.. .."