The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] The real question is whether the court was at all conscious that it was analyzing the issue properly. One feels a temptation to write "show your work" in the margin. 144. 116 Wash. 2d 174, 176, 804 P.2d 558, 559 (1991). Perhaps it is not so surprising, however, given Curran's inept application of the elements test to the question before it. The greater offense was, as noted, . That offense is defined in WASH. REV. CODE § 46.61.520 (1989 & Supp. 1990-91), which provides in pertinent part: When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by... the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide. The lesser offense asserted in Curran was reckless : "Any person who drives any vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of ." WASH. REV. CODE § 46.61.500 (1989 & Supp. 1990-91).