The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] 211. See supra text accompanying notes 194-96. 212. 114 Wash. 2d 59, 785 P.2d 808 (1990). 213. Id. at 61, 785 P.2d at 810. 214. Id. 215. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.021(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . [aissaults another with a deadly weapon;... 216. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.41.270(1) (1989) provides as follows: It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, 242 University of Puget Sound Law Review [Vol. 16:185 met.2 1 7 The lower court held that the evidence prong was 2 18 not.