The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wash. 2d 93, 97, 812 P.2d 86, 88 (1991) (emphasis added). The of including non-statutory elements in the analysis is also reflected in Workman's requirement that each element of the lesser offense be a "necessary" element of the greater. Workman, 90 Wash. 2d at 447-48, 584 P.2d at 385. 146. 41 Wash. App. 397, 704 P.2d 1217 (1985). 147. WASH. REV. CODE § 69.50.401(a) (1989) provides as follows: "[It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." 148. WASH. REV. CODE § 69.50.401(d) (1989) provides as follows: "It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid presecription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice .. " 149. Wilson, 41 Wash. App. at 399, 704 P.2d at 1219. 150. 48 Wash.