The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] Collins, 30 Wash. App. 1, 15, 632 P.2d 68, 75 (1981). The doctrine of lesser included mental states was created as part of the revised criminal code adopted in 1975. In that code, the legislature, for the first time, expressly defined the mental states on which certain offenses are premised. In an apparent attempt to coordinate those definitions with the doctrine of lesser included offenses, the legislature adopted a provision setting forth the doctrine of "lesser included mental states." LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL JUDICIARY COMMITTEE, REVISED WASHINGTON CRIMINAL CODE § 9A.08.020 cmt. at 34-35 (1970). Currently codified as WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.08.010(2) (1989), the statute provides as follows: Substitutes for Criminal , , and Knowledge. When a statute provides that suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. 230 University of Puget Sound Law Review (Vol. 16:185 the jury on first degree murder, and if the defendant could not have committed the elements of first degree murder without also committing the elements of second degree murder, it seems that the evidence must have been sufficient for an