The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] 201. 56 Wash. App. 412, 783 P.2d 1108 (1989). 202. Id. at 419, 738 P.2d at 1112. 203. Id 204. Speece, 115 Wash. 2d 360, 798 P.2d 294. 205. 114 Wash. 2d 59, 785 P.2d 808 (1990). 206. Speece, 115 Wash. 2d at 363, 798 P.2d at 295. See Fowler, 114 Wash. 2d at 67, 785 P.2d at 813. 207. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.52.020(1) (1989) provides as follows: A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon .... 208. Speece, 115 Wash. 2d at 363, 798 P.2d at 295. 209. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.52.030(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other