The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] IV. THE EVIDENCE PRONG: THE INSUFFICIENCY OF THE SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE FORMULA In State v. Bowerman,'69 the defendant was charged with aggravated first degree murder. 70 It was alleged that she had

169. 115 Wash. 2d 794, 802 P.2d 116 (1990). 170. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.030(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when... [w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; .... Relatedly, WASH. REV. CODE § 10.95.020 (1989) provides in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.030(1)(a), as now or hereafter amended, and one or more of the following aggravating circumstances exist:... (5) The person solicited another person to commit the murder and had paid 1992] Lesser Included Offenses hired Hutcheson to kill Nickel, a former boyfriend. Bowerman requested an instruction on second degree murder, 171 which was refused. The supreme court affirmed, concluding that because the evidence did not support giving the instruction, Workman's second prong was not met. 72 While it was dispositive in Bowerman, the second prong of Workman can easily be made to appear unnecessary in two different ways. First, no party is ever entitled to an instruction that the evidence will not support. 17 There seems no reason to suppose, from the way in which the Workman case framed it, that the evidence prong is anything more than a convenient reminder of that general limitation. But few, if any, of those involved in assembling the instructions in criminal trials need such a reminder. Second, it seems, at first glance, that the second prong of Workman must always be met where the first prong is. Bowerman's holding ought to cause at least a moment's hesita- tion. Given that the first prong of Workman was clearly met,174 how is it that the second was not? If the evidence was sufficient to enable the State to obtain an instruction and go to

or had agreed to pay money or any other thing of value for committing the murder; .... 171. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.050(l) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when .. . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; ...... 172. Bowerman, 115 Wash.