The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] Any such lesser offense would have to consist entirely of the one remain- ing element of the greater offense; that is, of the mental state alone. Under the fundamental principles of criminal law, the mental state alone cannot constitute a crime.93 Even relaxing the standard slightly by acknowledging that

92. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.28.020(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 93. The reasons for the requirement of have been succinctly summarized by commentator Leo Katz. Referring to the Statute of 25 Edward III, which made it a crime to "compass" killing the king, he cites Blackstone and writes: How could one ever enforce such a statute?