The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear. Robbery in the first degree is defined in WAH. REV. CODE § 9A.56.200(1) (1989) as follows: A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a rob- bery or of immediate flight therefrom, he: (a) is armed with a deadly weapon; or (b) displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or (c) inflicts bodily injury. 229. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.56.210(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery." 230. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.41.270(1) (1989) provides as follows: It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under