The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] This, of course, goes a long way toward explaining the result in Bowerman. Bowerman was not entitled to an instruc- tion on second degree murder because, if any murder at all was committed, it must have been murder in the first degree: hir- ing another to kill one's victim necessarily entails premedita- tion. Moreover, murder by hire is an aggravating factor, raising the offense to aggravated first degree murder.'97

194. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.021(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . .. [alssaults another with a deadly weapon ...... 195. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.041(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults