The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] 136. 112 Wash. 2d 867, 774 P.2d 1211 (1989). 137. Id. at 870, 774 P.2d at 1212. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.52.020(1) (1989) defines first degree burglary as follows: A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein. 138. Jackson, 112 Wash. 2d at 871, 774 P.2d at 1212. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.48.090(1) (1989) defines malicious mischief in the third degree as follows: A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree. 139. Jackson, 112 Wash. 2d at 870, 774 P.2d at 1212. 140. Id. at 878, 774 P.2d at 1216. 141. Id. at 877, 774 P.2d at 1216. 142. Id. at 878, 774 P.2d at 1216. 143. One consequence of the Jackson opinion is Ferguson and Fine's conclusion that Workman states a fact-based standard for all offenses,