The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] If the defendant is charged with , how-

94. State v. Dupuy, 4 Wash. App. 532, 482 P.2d 794 (1971). 95. State v. Cass, 146 Wash. 585, 264 P. 7 (1928). 96. WAsH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.050(1) (1989) provides that "[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; .... " 97. Id. § 9A.36.011(1) provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death...." The term "assault" is not defined by statute, but by case law: Three definitions of assault have been recognized by Washington courts: (1) an attempt, with unlawful force, to inflict bodily injury upon another; (2) an unlawful touching with criminal intent; and (3) putting another in