The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] But few, if any, of those involved in assembling the instructions in criminal trials need such a reminder. Second, it seems, at first glance, that the second prong of Workman must always be met where the first prong is. Bowerman's holding ought to cause at least a moment's hesita- tion. Given that the first prong of Workman was clearly met,174 how is it that the second was not? If the evidence was sufficient to enable the State to obtain an instruction and go to

or had agreed to pay money or any other thing of value for committing the murder; .... 171. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.050(l) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when .. . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; ...... 172. Bowerman, 115 Wash. 2d at 806, 802 P.2d at 124. 173. State v. Hughes, 106 Wash. 2d 176, 191, 721 P.2d 902, 910 (1986). 174. One who premeditates and intends to kill, WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.030(1)(a) (1989 & Supp. 1990-91), obviously intends to kill. Id. § 9A.32.050(1).