The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] The primary benefit of such a modification-obviating any dif- ficulties over what counts as an element for purposes of the elements test-is well worth the risk.

IV. THE EVIDENCE PRONG: THE INSUFFICIENCY OF THE SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE FORMULA In State v. Bowerman,'69 the defendant was charged with aggravated first degree murder. 70 It was alleged that she had

169. 115 Wash. 2d 794, 802 P.2d 116 (1990). 170. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.030(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when... [w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; .... Relatedly, WASH. REV. CODE § 10.95.020 (1989) provides in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.030(1)(a), as now or hereafter amended, and one or more of the following