The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] Robinson and Pepoon not only demonstrate that such pre- clusion can occur, they indicate why it occurs. While it is possi- ble to separate and compare the various elements of the greater and lesser offenses as they are laid out in the books- the focus of Workman's first prong-the acts that the statu- guilty of perjury in the first degree if in any official proceeding he makes a materially false statement which he knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by law." 191. WAsH. REV. CODE § 9A.72.040(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of false swearing if he makes a false statement, which he knows to be false, under an oath required or authorized by law." 192. State v. Hughes, 106 Wash. 2d 176, 191, 721 P.2d 902, 910 (1986). 193. State v. Knapstad, 107 Wash. 2d 346, 349-53, 729 P.2d 48, 50 (1986). 236 University of Puget Sound Law Review [Vol. 16:185 tory elements describe cannot be separated into various parts.