The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] 194. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.021(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . .. [alssaults another with a deadly weapon ...... 195. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.041(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another." 196. State v. Pepoon, 62 Wash. 635, 640, 114 P. 449, 451 (1911). 197. WASH. REV. CODE § 10.95.020 (1989) provides in pertinent part: A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.030(1)(a), as now or hereafter amended, and one or more of the following aggravating circumstances exist: ... (5) The person solicited another person to commit the murder and had paid or had agreed to pay money or any other thing of value for committing the murder; .... 19921 Lesser Included Offenses