The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] The court reiterated its factual approach and its reliance on Workman in State v. Partosa:106 Attempt is a unique type of crime, as it contains the element of "substantial step", which is not and cannot be statutorily

100. 489 U.S. 705 (1989). See supra text accompanying notes 74-79. 101. 40 Wash. App. 601, 699 P.2d 804 (1985). 102. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.40.040(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person." 103. First degree kidnapping is defined in WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.40.020(1) (1989) as follows: A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another with intent: (a) To hold him for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or (b) To facilitate the commission