The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] The court simply noted, correctly, but too succinctly, that because burglary might be committed by entering an unlocked door without permission, malicious mis- chief is not invariably present in . 42 Why this pre- cluded its being considered a lesser included offense to the attempt was never explained. 43

136. 112 Wash. 2d 867, 774 P.2d 1211 (1989). 137. Id. at 870, 774 P.2d at 1212. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.52.020(1) (1989) defines first degree burglary as follows: A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein. 138. Jackson, 112 Wash. 2d at 871, 774 P.2d at 1212. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.48.090(1) (1989) defines malicious mischief in the third degree as follows: A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the property of