The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] Robbery in the first degree is defined in WAH. REV. CODE § 9A.56.200(1) (1989) as follows: A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a rob- bery or of immediate flight therefrom, he: (a) is armed with a deadly weapon; or (b) displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or (c) inflicts bodily injury. 229. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.56.210(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery." 230. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.41.270(1) (1989) provides as follows: It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons. 231. Pacheco, 107 Wash. 2d at 70, 726 P.2d at 987. 1992] Lesser Included Offenses committed a robbery with it. Because the proof of the common elements also proved the remaining element of the greater offense, the jury could not rationally have found that the lesser offense was committed.