The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] The defendant asserted that, at most, the victim had had a glimpse of a gun in the defendant's shoulder holster. 4 The State charged Fowler with second degree assault.215 He requested an instruction on the same lesser offense at issue in Workman: unlawfully carrying a weapon.1 6 The State conceded that the elements test was

211. See supra text accompanying notes 194-96. 212. 114 Wash. 2d 59, 785 P.2d 808 (1990). 213. Id. at 61, 785 P.2d at 810. 214. Id. 215. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.021(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . [aissaults another with a deadly weapon;... 216. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.41.270(1) (1989) provides as follows: It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently