The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] Moreover, murder by hire is an aggravating factor, raising the offense to aggravated first degree murder.'97

194. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.021(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . .. [alssaults another with a deadly weapon ...... 195. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.041(1) (1989) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another." 196. State v.