The Doctrine of Lesser Included Offenses
[…] Suppose, for example, that a gang mem- ber opens fire with an automatic weapon on a small group of rival gang members as they stand on a street corner. No one is killed, but the evidence of intent to kill is strong enough to charge the defendant with attempted second degree murder.' It seems clear that the defendant has also committed first degree assault,97 and an instruction on that offense ought to be available. If the defendant is charged with , how-

94. State v. Dupuy, 4 Wash. App. 532, 482 P.2d 794 (1971). 95. State v. Cass, 146 Wash. 585, 264 P. 7 (1928). 96. WAsH. REV. CODE § 9A.32.050(1) (1989) provides that "[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; .... " 97. Id. § 9A.36.011(1) provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or