Fordham Law Review
[…] B. Attempted Battery The Commission's staff has stated that the proposed assault formulation, requiring actual physical injury, places the crime of assault in the main category of offenses (robbery, , , etc.) which are committed only when the offender succeeds in his criminal objective. And as with other offenses of this nature, an unsuccessful endeavor (a common law assault not resulting in a battery) constitutes an attempt.20 7 202. N.Y. Rev. Pen. Law § 120.10(2). 203. Proposed Pen. Law, Commission Staff Notes § 125.10, at 333. 204. N.Y. Rev. Pen. Law § 120.05(5). Compare text accompanying notes 115-18 supra. 205. N.Y. Rev. Pen. Law § 35.15(). 206. N.Y. Rev. Pen. Law, Supplementary Commission Staff Notes p. 259. See also N.Y. Rev. Pen. Law § 15.20(c): "A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless .. .such factual mistake is of a kind that supports the defense of justification ...." 207. Proposed Pen.