COMMENTS
[…] 46 See supra note 23 and accompanying text (describing the four classes of PRPs). 47 See United States v. Gen. Battery Corp., 423 F.3d 294, 298 n.3 (3d Cir. 2005) (collecting cases). 48 See generally FRANKLIN A. GEvURTz, BUSINESS PLANNING 1002-05 (3d ed. 2001) (describing the extent to which a purchaser assumes the liabilities of a seller depend- ing on the form of corporate transaction at issue). 49 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 259(a) (2001) ("[A]I1 debts, liabilities and du- ties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it."). 50 GEVURTZ, supra note 48, at 1005. 51 Because asset sales are the primary subject of this Comment, a concrete exam- ple may be helpful. The following facts are drawn from the transaction at issue in City Management Corp. v. United States Chemical Co., 43 F.3d 244, 246-50 (6th Cir. 1994).