LESSER-INCLUDED OFFENSES IN ALASKA: STATE V MINANO
[…] Id. § 11.41.510. Because the state had proven that a cab was taken, the defendants in Minano could not possibly have committed the robbery without committing joyriding. 104. Minano, 690 P.2d at 32. In most jurisdictions theft is indisputably an element of robbery because of the statutory definition of robbery; thus, a lesser-included of- fense instruction is appropriate even under the strict statutory approach. For exam- ple, in Pennsylvania, "a person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft," he inflicts or threatens bodily injury. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 370 1(a)(1) (Purdon 1983) (emphasis added); see also Note, supra note 83, at 125 n.3. 105. The Alaska theft provision, ALASKA STAT. § 11.46.100(1) (1983), requires proof of an "intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of an- other to oneself or a third person" to support a conviction. ALASKA STAT. § 11.46.990(1)-(2) (1982), defines "appropriate" and "deprive" to describe the taking of property permanently, for an extended period of time, or "under such circum- stances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost." 106. Nell v.