Marquette Law Review Volume 71 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1988
[…] Dried Milk Prod. Co-op., 16 Wis. 2d 357, 114 N.W.2d 412 (1962); 36 Op. Wis. Att'y Gen. 30, 32 (1947); Annotation, Corporation'sLiability to Criminal Prosecution as Affected by or Penalty Imposed, 80 A.L.R. 3d 1220 (1977). 120. 16 Wis. 2d 357, 114 N.W.2d 412 (1962). 121. Id. at 363, 114 N.W.2d at 415. 122. WIS. STAT. § 348.02(3) (1961) provided: "Any owner of a vehicle who causes or per- mits such vehicle to be operated on a highway in violation of this chapter is guilty of the violation the same as if he had actually operated the vehicle himself." Id. Wis. STAT. § 348.20(1) (1961) provided: It is declared to be the public policy of the state that prosecutions for overweight violations shall in every instance where practicable be instituted against the person holding the au- thority, certificates, licenses or permits evidencing operating privileges from the public ser- vice commission or motor vehicle department which may be the proper object of cancellation or revocation proceedings. Id. 123. See generally Mueller, Mens Rea and the Corporation, 19 U. PIrr. L. REv. 21 (1957). 124. No. 83-11091 (Cook County Cir. Ct. of Ill. June 14, 1985) consolidated with People v. O'Neil, No. 84-5064 (Cook county Cir.