Marquette Law Review Volume 71 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1988
[…] Ford maintained that the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act was the sole regulation concerning vehicle safety and that it preempted state criminal prosecutions in the same area. The trial court overruled the motion to dismiss and the case went to trial. The jury acquitted Ford Motor Company and, therefore, the state prosecutor lacked standing to appeal this issue to a higher court. Maakestad, State v. Ford Motor Co.: Constitutional, Utilitarianand Moral Perspectives, 27 ST. Louis U.L.J. 857 (1983). 157. 29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (1982). A preliminary provision of OSHA states: The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy, through the exercise of its powers to regulate commerce among the several States and with foreign nations and to provide for the general welfare, to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources .... Id. 158. OSHA, a federal law, preempts state law in accord with the supremacy clause of the Constitution; see also Stanislawski v.