Marquette Law Review Volume 71 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1988
[…] The charge would not stand because a federal standard specifically addresses the proper trench-shoring requirements. 1" Given the above pro- visions, OSHA would generally preempt local prosecutions because of the extensive standards promulgated under OSHA. 65 However, there is one additional provision of OSHA which deserves mention and gives support for the proposition that corporate homicide charges are not preempted by OSHA.' 66 Section 653(b)(4) states: Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supercede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or di- minish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death 167 of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment. Thus, this statute raises an issue whether Congress intended to include lia- bility for corporate homicide when it stated that "this chapter shall [not] be construed to supercede the common law or statutory ...liabilities of em-