UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental Law and Policy
[…] "[S]uch reprehensible conditions obviously existed for a prolonged pe- riod of time without any detection, or were completely ignored "62 In response to the FDA letter, Park met with ACME's vice-presi- dent for legal affairs, who assured him that the vice-president of the Baltimore division was investigating, would take remedial action, and would summarize corrective actions taken in response to the letter.63

57. Id. at 660. 58. 21 U.S.C. § 331(k) (1984 & Supp. 1991). This section provides: The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: . . . (k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction... of the whole or any part of the labeling of... a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale . . . after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded. 59. Park, 421 U.S. at 660. Section 402 of the Act, 21 U.S.C. section 342, provides in pertinent part "a food shall be deemed to be adulterated ... (A)... (4) if it has been prepared, packed, or held under unsanitary conditions whereby it may have been ren- dered injurious to health." 60. Id. at