UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental Law and Policy
[…] Distler, the court sentenced the owner of a liquid waste disposal company to two years in prison and a $30,000 fine

293. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387 (1987 & Supp. 1991). 294. People v. Martin, 211 Cal. App. 3d 699, 715, 259 Cal. Rptr. 770, 779 (1989) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(1)). 295. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387 (1987 & Supp. 1991). 296. 602 F.2d 1123 (3d Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1074 (1980). 297. Id. at 1124. This was a violation of 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a) and 1319(c). Section 1319(c) provides: "(1) Any person who willfully or negligently violates section 1311 ... of this title.., shall be punished by a fine of not less than $2,500 nor more than $25,000 per day of violation, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both ...... 298. Frezzo Bros., 602 F.2d at 1126-30 (citations omitted). 1991] THE PARK DOCTRINE for dumping pesticide waste into a sewer system in Louisville, Kentucky. 299 In People v.