COMMENTS
[…] 34 See infra notes 278-87 and accompanying text. 35 See infra notes 282-84 and accompanying text. 36 The Rivers and Harbors Act provides: "It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged, or deposited either from or out of any ship ... or from the shore ... manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any kind, shape or description whatever other than that flowing ...in a liquid state into any navigable water ...." Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, ch. 425, § 13, 30 Stat. 1121, 1152 (1899) (emphasis added) (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. §§ 407, 411 (1982)). 37 33 U.S.C. § 411 (1982)(providing that violation of the Refuse Act be punishable by fine and or "imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year"). 38 See supra note 36. 39 144 F. 932 (Ist Cir. 1906); see also United States v.