Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Oklahoma follows the general trend in requiring the jury to first

137. Comment, Waiver of the Statute of Limitations in Criminal Prosecutions: United States v. Wild, 90 HARv. L. REV. 1550, 1557 (1977). 138. Id. at 1557. 139. Note, CriminalProcedure-Recognizing the Jury's Province to Considerthe Lesser Included Offense: State v. Ogden, 58 OR. L. REV. 572, 577 (1980). 140. See supra notes 90-103 and accompanying text. 141. Blair, supra note 10, 472-75. 142. 104 S. Ct. 3154 (1984). 143. 22 OKrLA. STAT. § 151 (1981), provides: "There is no limitation of the time within which a prosecution for murder must be commenced. It may be commenced at any time after the death of the person killed." 144. See 22 OKLA. STAT. § 152 (Supp. 1984). 145. Osborn v. State, 86 Okla. Crim. 259, 194 P.2d 176 (1948).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol38/iss4/11 19851 LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSES