Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Crim. App. 1955). By way of example, the court pointed out that if a person broke into and entered during the night the dwelling house of another, in which there was a human being, with the intent to commit some misdemeanor other than petit larceny, he would be guilty of first degree burglary but not second degree burglary. 48. See infra notes 117-130 and accompanying text for a discussion of the of an evidentiary basis for a lesser included offense instruction. 49. 83 Okla. Crim. 209, 175 P.2d 348 (1946). 50. Under 21 OKLA. STAT. § 701 (1941), was murder: "3. When perpetrated without any design to effect death by a person engaged in the commission of any felony." 51. Under 21 OKLA. STAT. § 711 (1941), homicide was manslaughter in the first degree: "1. When perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commis- sion of a misdemeanor." (21 OKLA. STAT. § ,711(f) (1981) is identical). 52. 59 OKLA. STAT. § 491 (1941) (59 OKLA. STAT. § 491 (1981) is identical).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol38/iss4/11 19851 LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSES