No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 7a

APPENDIX B

STATE MISDEMEANOR ASSAULT AND BATTERY STATUTES IN EFFECT WHEN SECTION 922(g)(9) WAS ENACTED IN 1996 AND FOR WHICH RECKLESSNESS OR LESS SUFFICES1

Alabama: Ala. Code § 13A-6-22(a)(2) (LexisNexis 2005) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if * * * [h]e recklessly causes physical injury to another person.”); id. § 13A-2-2(3) (defining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a substan- tial and unjustifiable risk).