No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Lewis, 780 F.2d 1140, 1142-1143 (4th Cir. 1986) (assault resulting in serious bodily injury is a general intent crime). Peti- tioners’ interpretation of Section 922(g)(9) would therefore render largely meaningless the statute’s inclusion of offenses that are “misdemeanor[s] under Federal * * * law.”22 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33)(A)(i); but see Part C.3, infra (discussing the applicability of the modified categorical approach).

sault of a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner by stran- gling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or suffocate.” See 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(7) and (8). Congress expressly provided that “stran- gling” and “suffocating” include “intentionally, knowingly, or reck- lessly impeding” the victim’s breathing or circulation, “regardless of whether * * * there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim.” See 18 U.S.C. 113(b)(4) and (5). 22 State domestic-violence offenses occurring within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States could be prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. 13. In addition, after Section 922(g)(9)’s enactment, Congress added two felony domestic-vio- lence