No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] of assault in the third degree when * * * [t]he person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.”); id. § 601(a) (“A person is guilty of offensive touching when the person: (1) [i]ntentionally touches another person either with a member of his or her body or with any instrument, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such other person; or (2) [i]ntentionally strikes another person with saliva, urine, feces or any other bodily fluid, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause of- fense or alarm to such other person.”); id. § 231(e) (defining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk).

9a

District of Columbia: D.C. Code § 22-404(a)(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015) (“Whoever unlawfully as- saults, or threatens another in a manner, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both.”); id. § 22-404(a)(1) (LexisNexis 1996) (fine amount amended); Vines v. United States, 70 A.3d 1170, 1180 (D.C. 2013) (“[R]eckless conduct * * * is enough to establish the intent to convict [a defendant] of simple assault.”); Tarpeh v.