No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Maine: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 207(1) (2006) (“A person is guilty of assault if * * * [t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person.”); id. § 35(3) (Supp. 2015) (defining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a risk that attendant circumstances exist or that the conduct will cause a result). Maryland: Md. Code Ann. Crim.