No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] require “a higher degree of intent than negli- gent or merely accidental conduct.” 543 U.S. at 9. Leocal reserved the question whether a reckless ap- plication of force could constitute a “use” of force, 543 U.S. at 9, 13; but a footnote in Castleman cited deci- sions from the courts of appeals, which, after Leocal, held that certain reckless offenses did not qualify as “crimes of violence” under Section 16 or under the definition of felony “crime of violence” used in Sen- tencing Guidelines § 2L1.2.13 134 S. Ct. at 1414 n.8. Only one case cited in the footnote in Castleman in- terpreted Section 922(g)(9)—the First Circuit’s opin- ion in United States v. Booker, 644 F.3d 12 (2011), cert. denied, 132 S. Ct. 1538 (2012)—and that case

12 Section 16 defines the term “crime of violence” to mean “(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threat- ened use of physical force against the person or property of anoth- er, or (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. 16. 13 Two courts of appeals, both circuits cited within the Castleman footnote, have found, after Leocal, that certain crimes with a recklessness mens rea may qualify as crimes of violence under Section 16. See Aguilar v.