No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (emphasis added)); Coleman v. State, 45 So. 2d 240, 241 (Miss. 1950) (“[C]ulpable negligence should be defined as the conscious and wanton or reckless disregard of the probabilities of fatal consequences to others as a result of the wilful creation of an unreasonable risk thereof.”). Missouri: Mo. Ann. Stat. § 565.070.1(1) (West Supp. 2015) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if * * * [t]he person attempts to cause or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.”); id. § 565.070.1(1) (West 1996) (same, but with male pronoun); id. § 562.016(4) (West Supp. 2015) (defining recklessly to include conscious disre- gard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). Montana: Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-201(1) (2015) (“A person commits the offense of assault if the per- son * * * (a) purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another” or “(b) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a weapon.”); see id. § 45-2- 101(43) (2015) (“[A] person acts negligently with re- spect to a result or to a circumstance described by a