No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Hawaii: Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 709-906(1) (Lex- isNexis Supp. 2015) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member.”); State v. Eastman, 913 P.2d 57, 66 (Haw. 1996) (“[T]he prosecution must prove that a defendant acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly before he or she may be convicted of the offense proscribed in [Section] 709–906(1).”). Kentucky: Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.032(1) (Lex- isNexis 2014) (“If a person commits a third or subse- quent offense of assault in the fourth degree under [Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §] 508.030 within five (5) years, and the relationship between the perpetrator and the victim in each of the offenses meets the definition of family member or member of an unmarried couple, as defined in [Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §] 403.720, then the

1 The statutes in this appendix are cited to the current version. Pertinent statutory changes following Section 922(g)(9)’s 1996 enactment are noted.

21a person may be convicted of a Class D felony.”); id. § 508.032(1) (LexisNexis 1996); see App. B, supra, (defining fourth-degree assault under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.030(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2014), to include reckless causation of physical injury by means of a dangerous weapon). Montana: Mont.