No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-102(1)(b) (LexisNex- is Supp. 2015) (“Assault is * * * an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodi- ly injury to another.”); State v. Bird, 345 P.3d 1141, 1147 (Utah 2015). (“[I]ntent, knowledge, or reckless- ness must ‘be found to establish criminal responsibil- ity’ in the context of assault.” (citation omitted) (citing Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102) (LexisNexis 2012)); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-109(3)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015) (“Any person who inflicts upon a child physical injury or, having the care or custody of such child, causes or permits another to inflict physical injury upon a child is guilty of” a misdemeanor if the offense is “done recklessly.”); id. at § 76-2-103(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (defining recklessly to include con- scious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk).

18a

Vermont: Vt. Stat.