No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 20a

APPENDIX C

STATE MISDEMEANOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE STATUTES REQUIRING RECKLESSNESS OR LESS

Statutes In Effect When Section 922(g)(9) Was Enact- ed1 Arkansas: Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-305(a)(2) (Supp. 2015) (“A person commits domestic battering in the third degree if * * * [t]he person recklessly causes physical injury to a family or household member.”); id. § 5-26-303(a)(2) (1996) (same, but renumbered). Hawaii: Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 709-906(1) (Lex- isNexis Supp. 2015) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member.”); State v. Eastman, 913 P.2d 57, 66 (Haw. 1996) (“[T]he prosecution must prove that a defendant acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly before he or she may be convicted of the offense proscribed in [Section] 709–906(1).”). Kentucky: Ky. Rev. Stat.