No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Ann. § 13-1203(A)(1) (2010) (“A person commits assault by * * * [i]nten- tionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person.”); id. § 13-105(10)(c) (Supp. 2015) (defining recklessly to include conscious disre- gard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk); id. § 13- 105(9)(c) (1996) (same, but renumbered). Arkansas: Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-13-203(a)(2) (2013) (“A person commits battery in the third degree if * * * [t]he person recklessly causes physical injury

1 The statutes in this appendix are cited to the current version. Pertinent statutory changes following Section 922(g)(9)’s 1996 en- actment are noted.

8a to another person.”); id. § 5-2-202(3) (defining reck- lessly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204(1)(a) (2015) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if * * * [t]he person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or with crimi- nal negligence the person causes bodily injury to an- other person by means of a deadly weapon.”); id. § 18- 1-501(8) (defining recklessly to include conscious dis- regard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat.