No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. at 1410- 1413. Castleman reasoned that “domestic violence” is distinguishable from and broader than the terms “crime of violence” under Section 16 or “violent felo- ny” under the Armed Career Criminal Act of 1984 (ACCA), 18 U.S.C. 924(e)(1).17 “[D]omestic violence,”

16 Because Section 922(g)(9)’s specific focus on misdemeanor do- mestic violence convictions differs significantly from Section 16’s general definition of crimes of violence, it is unnecessary for this Court to decide whether reckless “use * * * of physical force” applies to other statutes, like Section 16, that include similar wording. 17 The ACCA defines “violent felony” in pertinent part as a felo- ny that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. 924(e)( 2)(B)(i). In Johnson, this Court interpreted that language