No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] B, supra (defining assault under S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600(D)(1) (Supp. 2015) and citing decisions holding that the mental state for as- sault may include reckless conduct). Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1042 (2009) (“Any person who attempts to cause or wilfully or recklessly causes bodily injury to a family or household member; or wilfully causes a family or household member to fear imminent serious bodily injury shall be impris- oned not more than 18 months or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.”); id. § 1042 (1996) (not more than one year).

22a

Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57.2(A) (2014) (“Any person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”); see App. B, supra (defining assault and battery under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57(A) (Supp. 2015), and citing decisions holding that the offense may be committed recklessly). Later-Enacted Statutes Alabama: Ala.