No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 631:2- a(I)(b) (LexisNexis 2015) (“A person is guilty of sim- ple assault if he * * * [r]ecklessly causes bodily inju- ry to another.”); id. § 626:2(II)(c) (defining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk).

14a

New Jersey: N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:12-1(a)(1) (West 2015) (“A person is guilty of assault if he * * * [a]t- tempts to cause or purposely, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”); id. § 2C:2-2(b)(3) (defining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). New York: N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00(2) (McKinney 2009) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third de- gree when * * * [h]e recklessly causes physical injury to another person.”); id. § 15.05(3) (defining reckless- ly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). North Carolina: N.C. Gen.