No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-111(b) (2014) (“A person commits domestic assault who commits an assault as defined in [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 39-13-101 against a domestic abuse victim.”); id. § 39-13- 101(a)(1) (“A person commits assault who * * * [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”). Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 77-36-1(4)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015) (defining “[d]omestic violence” as an “as- sault, as described in [Utah Code Ann. §] 76-5-102” “by one cohabitant against another”); id. § 77-36- 1.1(2) (enhancing the penalties for misdemeanor “do- mestic violence” assault); see id. § 76-5-109(3)(b) (“Any person who inflicts upon a child physical injury or, having the care or custody of such child, causes or permits another to inflict physical injury upon a child is guilty of ” a misdemeanor if the offense is “done recklessly.”); see App. B, supra (defining assault un- der Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-102(1)(b) as including reckless conduct).