No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Hayes, 555 U.S. 415, 418 (2009). In 1996, Congress passed the “Lau- tenberg Amendment” to Section 922(g), which ex- panded the firearms prohibition to include any person “who has been convicted in any court of a misdemean- or crime of domestic violence.” 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9);

3 see Treasury, Postal Service, and General Govern- ment Appropriations Act, 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-208, Div. A, Tit. I, § 101(f) [§ 658(b)(2)], 110 Stat. 2009- 372. Section 921(a)(33)(A) defines a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” as a misdemeanor under federal, state, or tribal law, committed by a person with a specified domestic relationship with the victim, that “has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon.” 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33)(A)(i) and (ii); see Hayes, 555 U.S. at 420-421. A person who knowingly violates that provision may be fined, imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 924(a)(2). b.