No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-61(a)(2) (West 2012) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when * * * he recklessly causes serious phys- ical injury to another person.”); id. § 53a-3(13) (defin- ing recklessly to include conscious disregard of a sub- stantial and unjustifiable risk). Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 611(1) (2007) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when * * * [t]he person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.”); id. § 601(a) (“A person is guilty of offensive touching when the person: (1) [i]ntentionally touches another person either with a member of his or her body or with any instrument, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such other person; or (2) [i]ntentionally strikes another person with saliva, urine, feces or any other bodily fluid, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause of- fense or alarm to such other person.”); id. § 231(e) (defining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk).

9a