No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 17a offender’s conduct may cause a certain result or may be of a certain nature”). Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101(a)(1) (2014) (“A person commits assault who * * * [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”); id. § 39-11-302(c) (defining reck- lessly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). Texas: Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015) (“A person commits an offense if the per- son * * * intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.”); see id.§ 6.03(c) (defining recklessly to in- clude conscious disregard of a substantial and unjusti- fiable risk).