No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Bird, 345 P.3d 1141, 1147 (Utah 2015). (“[I]ntent, knowledge, or reckless- ness must ‘be found to establish criminal responsibil- ity’ in the context of assault.” (citation omitted) (citing Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102) (LexisNexis 2012)); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-109(3)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015) (“Any person who inflicts upon a child physical injury or, having the care or custody of such child, causes or permits another to inflict physical injury upon a child is guilty of” a misdemeanor if the offense is “done recklessly.”); id. at § 76-2-103(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (defining recklessly to include con- scious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk).

18a

Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1023(a)(1) (2009) (“A person is guilty of simple assault if he or she * * * attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly or reckless- ly causes bodily injury to another.”); id. § 1023(a)(1) (1996); State v. Brooks, 658 A.2d 22, 26 (Vt. 1995) (defining recklessly in accordance with Model Penal Code § 2.02(c) (1985), to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). Virginia: Va.