No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Sam- mett, 269 N.E.2d 420, 423 (Ohio 1971) (“Such proof must be of a nature that shows all absence of care or an absolute perverse indifference to the safety of others, knowing of a dangerous situation, yet failing to use ordinary care to avoid injury to others.”). Oregon: Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.160(1)(a) (2013) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person * * * [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another.”); id. § 161.085(9) (defining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). Pennsylvania: 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2701(a)(1) (West 2015) (“[A] person is guilty of assault if he * * * attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or reck-