No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Ohio: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2919.25(B) (Lex- isNexis 2014) (“No person shall recklessly cause seri- ous physical harm to a family or household member.”). South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-20(A)(1) (Supp. 2015) (“It is unlawful to * * * cause physical harm or injury to a person’s own household mem- ber.”); id. § 16-25-20(1) (1996); id. § 16-25-20(C) and (D) (Supp. 2015) (denoting interplay between assault and battery and lesser-included violations of subsec- tion (A)); see App. B, supra (defining assault under S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600(D)(1) (Supp. 2015) and citing decisions holding that the mental state for as- sault may include reckless conduct). Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1042 (2009) (“Any person who attempts to cause or wilfully or recklessly causes bodily injury to a family or household member; or wilfully causes a family or household member to fear imminent serious bodily injury shall be impris- oned not more than 18 months or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.”); id. § 1042 (1996) (not more than one year).

22a

Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57.2(A) (2014) (“Any person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”); see App. B, supra (defining assault and battery under Va.