No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Federal law also requires only recklessness for both simple and more serious assaults. The federal assault statute punishes as misdemeanors “assault by striking, beating, or wounding,” 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(4), and “simple assault,” 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(5). Neither provision specifies the required mens rea, but as dis- cussed above, courts of appeals uniformly have held that specific intent to injure is not required.21 See pp.

21 More recently, Congress added two felony provisions specifi- cally proscribing domestic assaults: Section 113(a)(7), which pen- alizes “[a]ssault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse or intimate partner”; and Section 113(a)(8), which penalizes “[a]s-

41

19-20, supra. Moreover, at least three courts of ap- peals have determined that felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury, prohibited by 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(6) (and predecessor statutes), requires proof only of recklessness.