No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Petitioners rely on the dictionary defi- nitions of the terms “battery” and “willfully,” but they fail to provide the complete definitions of such terms, which define them to include reckless conduct. First, petitioners seek support in Black’s Law Dictionary’s definition of “battery,” which states that battery involves “the intent to cause harmful or offen-

4 Section 113(a) currently contains eight subsections defining different forms of federal assault. The first three of those provi- sions, which establish felony offenses, contain an express intent requirement. See 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(1) (assault with intent to com- mit ); 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(2) (assault with intent to commit any felony); 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(3) (assault with a dangerous weapon). One subsection, proscribing the felony of “[a]ssault of a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner by strangling, suffocating,” 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(8), expressly provides that it may be committed “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”