No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Nason, 269 F.3d 10, 19 (1st Cir. 2001) (analyzing Maine’s offensive physical contact offense). The Maine Criminal Code provides that “[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the person’s conduct will cause such a result,” Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17–A, § 35(3)(A) (Supp. 2015); or “recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances when the person consciously disregards a risk that such circumstances exist,” id. § 35(3)(B). “[T]he dis-

5 regard of the risk * * * must involve a gross devia- tion from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situa- tion.” Id. § 35(3)(C). 2. a. In 2008, petitioner Armstrong was convicted of assaulting his wife.