No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 13a statute defining an offense when the person conscious- ly disregards a risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists or when the person disregards a risk of which the person should be aware that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of a nature and degree that to disregard it involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation. ‘Gross deviation’ means a deviation that is considerably greater than lack of ordinary care.”); id. § 45-2-101(42) (1996) (same, but renum- bered). Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-310(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2015) (“A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he * * * [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to an- other person.”); id. § 28-109(19) (defining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk); State v.