No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Commonwealth, 83 S.E.2d 369, 374-375 (Va. 1954)); see, e.g., Holloway v. Commonwealth, 696 S.E.2d 247, 254 (Va. Ct. App. 2010) (“[T]he required mental state may be inferred from the commission of a reckless act.”) (citing Davis v. Commonwealth, 143 S.E. 641, 643 (Va. 1928)); Davis, 143 S.E. at 643 (“[A]n intention to injure * * * may be inferred in law from the con-

19a sequences that are naturally to be apprehended as the result of the particular act, the doing of which was intentional.”). Washington: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.36.041(1) (West 2015) (“A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or cus- todial assault, he or she assaults another.”); see id. § 9A.36.031(1)(d) and (f) (felony) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under cir- cumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree * * * [w]ith criminal negligence, caus- es bodily harm to another person by means of a weap- on or other