No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 22a

Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57.2(A) (2014) (“Any person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”); see App. B, supra (defining assault and battery under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57(A) (Supp. 2015), and citing decisions holding that the offense may be committed recklessly). Later-Enacted Statutes Alabama: Ala. Code § 13A-6-132(a) (Supp. 2014) (“A person commits domestic violence in the third degree if the person commits * * * the crime of assault in the third degree pursuant to Section 13A-6- 22 * * * and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent, child, any person with whom the de- fendant has a child in common, a present or former household member, or a person who has or had a da- ting or engagement relationship with the defendant.”); id. § 13A-6-22(a)(2) (2005) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if, * * * [h]e recklessly causes physical injury