No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] United States, 722 A.2d 29, 30 (D.C. 1998) (“A battery is any unconsented touching of another person.”); Comber v. United States, 584 A.2d 26, 50 (D.C. 1990) (“[S]imple assault * * * is designed to protect not only against physical injury, but against all forms of offensive touching.”). Hawaii: Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 707-712(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2007) (“A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person * * * [i]n- tentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily in- jury to another person.”). Kansas: Kan. Stat.