No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Alabama: Ala. Code § 13A-6-22(a)(2) (LexisNexis 2005) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if * * * [h]e recklessly causes physical injury to another person.”); id. § 13A-2-2(3) (defining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a substan- tial and unjustifiable risk). Alaska: Alaska Stat. § 11.41.230(a)(1) (2014) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if, * * * that person recklessly causes physical injury to another person.”); id. § 11.81.900(a)(3) (de- fining recklessly to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). Arizona: Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1203(A)(1) (2010) (“A person commits assault by * * * [i]nten- tionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person.”); id. § 13-105(10)(c) (Supp. 2015) (defining recklessly to include conscious disre- gard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk); id. § 13- 105(9)(c) (1996) (same, but renumbered). Arkansas: Ark. Code.