No. 14-10154 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 18a

Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1023(a)(1) (2009) (“A person is guilty of simple assault if he or she * * * attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly or reckless- ly causes bodily injury to another.”); id. § 1023(a)(1) (1996); State v. Brooks, 658 A.2d 22, 26 (Vt. 1995) (defining recklessly in accordance with Model Penal Code § 2.02(c) (1985), to include conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk). Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57(A) (Supp. 2015) (“Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”); id. § 18.2-57 (1996) (“Any person who shall commit a simple assault or assault and battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”); see Gnadt v. Common- wealth, 497 S.E.2d 887, 888 (Va. Ct. App. 1998) (“An assault and battery is an unlawful touching of another.