0313 RIVES KNAPP, AS A TACTIC OF PROSECUTION 1/17/2020 3:04 PM
[…] 320 Albany Law Review [Vol. 83.1

Jennifer Marchant was convicted of manslaughter in the first degree,53 and raised a defense of justification.54 Under New York Penal Law section 25.00, “[w]hen a ‘defense,’ other than an ‘affirmative defense,’ defined by is raised at a trial, the people have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”55 New York Penal Law section 35.15 offers a justification defense for those who use physical force in defense of another.56 The opinion of the New York Supreme Court Appellate Division, Fourth Department, referenced57 section 35.15(1), which states,