OBSCENITY ...... 1
[…] See also, People v. Alexander, 204 Ill.2d 472, 791 N.E.2d 506 (2003) (Illinois Child Pornography Statute (720 ILCS 5/11- 20.1), which defines “child” as including a computer depiction of “what appears to be” a child under the age of 18, “regardless of the method by which the film, videotape, photograph, or other similar visual medium or reproduction or depiction by computer is created, adopted, or modified to appear as such,” suffers from the same constitutional infirmity as the federal statute involved in Ashcroft; however, §11-20.1(f)(7) is severable from the remainder of the child pornography statute, which remains in effect).

Alexander v.