Touro Law Review
[…] California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973) (The three-pronged addresses matter that appeals to the prurient interest and sexual matter that is patently offensive.). 31 42 Cong. Ch. 258, March 3, 1873, 17 Stat. 598. 32 Id. 33 United States v. Chase, 135 U.S. 255, 257 (1890).

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol35/iss4/10 4 Silverstein: Obscenity in Comic Books

2020 OBSCENITY IN COMIC BOOKS 1319

legislates obscenity in 18 U.S.C. §§ 1460-70. However, the words “obscene” or “obscenity” are not defined anywhere in the .34 Regardless, the pertinent federal statute relevant to this Note is § 1466 because it discusses the intent to distribute books, magazines, pictures, and paper. Subsection A of § 1466 states: [w]hoever is engaged in the business of producing with intent to distribute or sell, or selling or transferring obscene matter, who knowingly receives or possesses with intent to distribute any obscene book, magazine, picture, paper, film, videotape, or phonograph or other audio recording, which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or by a fine under this title, or both.35 Subsection B of § 1466 defines “engaged in the business” as a person who sells, transfers, or offers to sell or transfer obscene matter.36 For this Note, comic book store owners are in the business of selling books, magazines, and papers, some of which may fall within this federal statute.