provided by Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] See generally United States v. Extreme Assoc., Inc., 352 F. Supp. 2d 578, 594-95 (W.D. Pa. 2005) (finding that the federal obscenity statute at issue did not survive strict scrutiny because the government’s interest in protecting minors was met by the defendants’ credit card restriction and by the availability of software restricting minors’ access to sexually explicit material). 63. See Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2257(a)(2), 2257(b)(1) (2006) (mandating the record-keeping requirements for producers of sexually explicit conduct in “any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, digital image, digitally- or computer-manipulated image,” and requiring them to “ascertain, by examination of an identification document containing such information, the

http://digitalcommons.wcl.american.edu/jgspl/vol15/iss4/2 18 Calvert and Richards: Gay Pornography and the First Amendment: Unique, First-Person Per