Kinsley, The Myth of Obsolete (20160511) (Do Not Delete) 5/11/2016 1:33 PM
[…] Shortly prior to Villarreal’s appeal, the Fifth Circuit invalidated Texas’s obscene devices statute on substantive due process grounds, a ruling which the Texas Court of Appeals declined to follow in her case. See Reliable Consultants, Inc. v. Earle, 517 F.3d 738 (5th Cir. 2008). 221 Villarreal, 267 S.W.3d at 206. 222 Specifically, Villarreal, “knowing the content and character of a certain device, to-wit: a dildo and vibrator, knowingly promote[d] or possess[ed] with intent to promote said device, which was obscene.” Id. at 206; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.23(c)(1) (West 2014) (“A person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he . . . promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene material or obscene device.”). 223 See Villarreal, 267 S.W.3d at 206 (“[A]ppellant was alleged to have ‘unlawfully intentionally and knowingly conduct[ed] a business as a sexually oriented business within the city of Corpus Christi, Texas, without having secured a permit issued by the Corpus Christi Chief of Police to