Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual Property
[…] MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW §§ 11-207, 11-208 (LexisNexis Supp. 2011). It is unclear whether this definition is intended to apply to the section preceding it. Missouri defines a child as anyone under fourteen, but child pornography includes “[a]ny obscene material or performance depicting sexual conduct, sexual contact, or a sexual performance, as these terms are defined in [§] 556.061, and which has as one of its participants or portrays as an observer of such conduct, contact, or performance a minor under the age of eighteen.” MO. ANN. STAT. § 573.010(2)(a) (West 2011). In Nevada, minor is not explicitly defined either, but the punishments vary based on the age of the child involved in the pornography. NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.750 (LexisNexis 2006) (“A person punishable pursuant to NRS 200.710 or 200.720 shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison: 1. If the minor is 14 years of age or older, for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served . . . and shall be further punished by a fine of not more than $100,000. 2. If the minor is less than 14 years of age, for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served, and shall be further punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.”). New Jersey’s statutes are similarly ambiguous, with some sections defining a minor as anyone under eighteen and other sections defining a minor as anyone under sixteen.