The 1973 - Decisions: Analysis, Impact, and Legislative Alternatives
[…] The California Supreme Court, in asserting this re- quirement, stated, Relying principally on the well established doctrine that jurors should not be endowed with the prerogative of imposing their own personal standards as the test of criminality of conduct, we hold that expert testimony should be introduced to establish community standards. 69 Cal. 2d at 573, 446 P.2d at 543, 72 Cal. Rptr. at 663. The California State Legislature, however, amended its chapter on obscenity subsequent to In re Giannini to no longer require affirmative expert evidence. CAL. PEN.CODE § 312.1 (West Supp. 1973) provides: In any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this chapter or of Chapter 7.6 (commencing with Section 313), neither the pros- ecution nor the defense shall be required to introduce expert wit- ness testimony concerning the obscene or harmful character of the matter or live conduct which is the subject of any such prosecu- tion. Any evidence which tends to establish contemporary com- munity standards of appeal to prurient interest or of customary [voL. 11: 906, 1974] 1973 Obscenity-Pornography Decisions SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW clude the need to prove that the material lacks serious value, ac- cording to some expert evaluation. What standards of literary, artistic, political or scientific excellence may the jury apply?