William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The activities were, at least from what the police could see, com- pletely consensual. Furthermore, none of the participants had injuries that required

See generally Ben McClellan & Ian Paterson, Accused BDSM Rapist “The Wolf” Unveiled As Wealthy Sydney Businessman Liam Murphy, DAILY TELEGRAPH (Austr.) (Nov. 13, 2016, 5:20 PM), http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/accused-bdsm-rapist-the-wolf-unveiled -as-wealthy-sydney-businessman-liam-murphy/news-story/8567d9879ac55d3ba83593e08 51390b4 [https://perma.cc/DCU9-8RMG]. 250 VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-347 (2017) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to keep any bawdy place, or to reside in or at or visit, for immoral purposes, any such bawdy place. . . . As used in this Code, “bawdy place” shall mean any place within or without any building or structure which is used or is to be used for lewdness, assignation or prostitution.”). 2018] FIFTY SHADES AND FIFTY STATES 895 medical intervention.