Cornell Review Volume 97 Article 5 Issue 2 January 2012
[…] 131 See supra notes 52-57 and accompanying text; see a/soJohn A. Humbach, Sexting and the First Amendment, 37 HASTINGS CONST. L.Q. 433, 454 n.116 (2010) (explaining that any teen who takes even a semi-nude picture of herself is in "definite legal jeopardy"). 132 949 So. 2d 234 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007). 133 Id. at 235. See generally FLA. STAT. ANN. § 827.071(3) (West 2006) ("A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than 18 years of age. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."); accord 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) (2006). J.G.W. was also charged with one count of possession of child pornography in violation of FLA. STAT. § 827.071(5); accord 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b). 134 A.H., 949 So. 2d at 235. 135 Id.