First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Second, the revised definition of “sexual act” specifically includes certain forms of bestiality, mainly an animal sexually penetrating or making contact with a person or a person so sexually penetrating or making contact with an animal.77 The current D.C.

69 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8) (“‘Sexual act’ means: (A) The penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva of another by a penis; (B) Contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus; or (C) The penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. (D) The emission of is not required for the purposes of subparagraphs (A)-(C) of this paragraph.”). 70 D.C. Code § 22E-701. 71 D.C. Code § 22E-701. 72 RCC §§ 22E-1301 (); 22E-1302 (sexual abuse of a minor); 22E-1303 (sexual exploitation of an adult); 22E-1305 (enticing a minor into sexual conduct); 22E-1306 (arranging for sexual conduct with a minor); 22E-1307 (nonconsensual sexual conduct); 22E-1312 (). 73 RCC §§ 22E-1803 (Voyeurism); 22E-1804 (Unauthorized Disclosure of Sexual Recordings); 22E-1805 (Distribution of an Obscene Image); 22E-1806 (Distribution of an Obscene Image to a Minor); 22E-1807 (Trafficking an Obscene Image of a Minor); 22E-1808 (Possession of an Obscene Image of a Minor); 22E- 1809 (Arranging a Live Sexual Performance of a Minor); 22E-1810 (Attending or Viewing a Live Sexual Performance of a Minor); 22E-4206 (Indecent Exposure). 74 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8). 75 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8)(A). 76 When subsection (A) of the current definition of “sexual act” is inserted into first degree and second degree sexual abuse (D.C. Code §§ 22-3002 and 22-3003), the plain language reading is “engages in the penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva of another, by a penis,” “causes another person to engage in the penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva of another, by a penis,” or “causes another person to submit to the penetration, however slight of the anus or vulva of another, by a penis.”