First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] This requirement may exclude liability for a person who overtly views a complainant by intruding into a bedroom, peering over a bathroom stall,235 or lifting a dress.236 In contrast, the revised offense punishes any hostile observation that occurs without the complainant’s effective consent, if the victim has a reasonable expectation of privacy under the circumstances. This change eliminates an unnecessary gap in law and clarifies the revised offense. Third, the revised offense includes only a developed female breast. Current D.C. Code § 22-3531(a)(2) defines the term “private area” to mean the “naked or undergarment-clad genitals, pubic area, anus, or buttocks, or female breast below the top of the areola.” The term “breast” is undefined and District case law has not addressed whether it broadly includes the undeveloped chest of a child. This change improves the clarity and proportionality of the revised offense. Fourth, the revised voyeurism and unauthorized disclosure of sexual recordings237 offenses establish four distinct penalties for attempting, observing, recording, and distributing. Current D.C. Code § 22-3531 includes only two sentencing gradations. Under current law, a person is subject to up to one year in jail if they “occupy a hidden observation post or to install or maintain a peephole, mirror, or any electronic device for the purpose of secretly or surreptitiously observing” the complainant using the bathroom, undressing, or engaging in sexual activity.238 A person is subject to the same one-year penalty if they electronically record those observations239 or create a recording of the complainant’s private area.240 And, a person is subject to a maximum penalty of five