First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] However, it is arguable that the required intent of current subsection (C) has not been met. The actor may have the intent to abuse the complainant, but the complainant is the individual doing the actual penetration and likely does not share this intent. Under the revised subsection (C), however, there is no ambiguity as to whether the actor’s conduct suffices because the complainant has engaged in the required penetration “at the direction of” the actor with the desire to sexually abuse the complainant. 85 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8)(B). 86 For example, when subsection (B) of the current definition of “sexual act” is inserted into the current second degree child sexual abuse statute (D.C. Code § 22-3009), the plain language reading is “engages in contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus with that child” and “causes that child to engage in contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus.” It is unclear whether the specified body parts must belong to the complainant, the actor, or a third party. 87 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8)(C).