First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 599 D.C. Code § 22-3101(2) (defining “minor” as “any person under 18 years of age.”). Despite this definition, the current sexual performance using a minor statute inconsistently uses the term “minor” and instead refers to a “person under 18 years of age.” D.C. Code § 22-3102. 600 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-1101 (a) (“A person commits the crime of cruelty to children in the first degree if that person …willfully maltreats a child under 18 years of age….”). 601 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1). 602 Council of the District of Columbia, Report of the Committee of the Judiciary, Bill 4-305, The “District of Columbia Protection of Minors Act of 1982” at 9. 603 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1). 604 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1) (“participation by a minor in a sexual