First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The offense also prohibits a person that is responsible under current District civil law for a complainant under the age of 18 years from giving effective consent for the

465 Unless otherwise noted, when discussing the current sexual performance of a minor statute, this commentary uses the terms “performance” and “sexual performance” interchangeably. These terms have distinct definitions in the current statute (D.C. Code § 22-3101(3), (6)), but the current statute does not use the terms consistently. Compare D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1), (b) (referring to a “sexual performance.”) with (a)(2) (referring to “any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”).

83 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses

recording, photographing, or filming of a complainant engaged in specified sexual conduct. The penalty gradations are based on the type of sexual conduct that is depicted, or will be depicted, in the image.