First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The current obscenity statute has a substantively identical definition of “knowingly,”563 which the DCCA has interpreted as requiring subjective knowledge of the sexual nature of the material at issue.564 Resolving this ambiguity, the revised trafficking an obscene image statute requires recklessness as to the content of the image,565 and, in second degree, as to whether the content is “obscene,” as defined in RCC § 22-701. Applying a knowledge

560 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if knowing the character and content thereof, he or she employs, authorizes, or induces a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance or being the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor, he or she consents to the participation by a minor in a sexual performance.”), (a)(2) (“A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”). 561 D.C. Code § 22-3101(1). 562 The current