First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The current sexual performance of a minor statute prohibits attending live performances of “sexual conduct,”880 a defined term including both penetration and lewd exhibition, with no distinction in penalty between the different types of sexual conduct. In contrast, the RCC attending a live performance statute reserves first degree for actual or simulated sexual acts, sadomasochistic abuse, or masturbation, as well as sexual displays of the

876 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1), (a)(2), (b) (prohibiting “employ[ing], authoriz[ing], or induc[ing] a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance, the parent, legal guardian, or custodian giving such consent, “produc[ing], direct[ing], or promot[ing]” any sexual performance, and “attend[ing], direct[ing], or promot[ing] any sexual performance”), 22-3104 (punishing a first violation with a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years and a second or subsequent offense with a maximum