First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The term “harm” is defined in the statute to mean “any injury, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational injury.”304 To resolve these ambiguities, the revised statute more precisely requires intent to “alarm or sexually abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade the complainant.” These injuries are required in other RCC offenses.305 This change improves the consistency of the revised statutes. Fifth, the revised offense does not include a categorical exclusion from liability for commercial images. D.C. Code § 22-3055(a)(2) provides that the non-consensual pornography chapter shall not apply to “[a] person disclosing or publishing a sexual image that resulted from the voluntary exposure of the person depicted in a public or commercial setting.” This blanket exception appears to eliminate any protection for people who agree to participate in a commercial recording, even if the recording was for a limited audience.306 In contrast, the revised statute provides liability for commercial images if the other elements of the offense, including