First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] “Simulated,” “obscene,” and “sexual contact” are defined in RCC § 22E-701. As defined, such sexual conduct may be as graphic763 as other conduct penalized by the current statute, such as “simulated” sexual penetration, as well as sexual contact involved in masturbation and a “lewd exhibition of the genitals.”764 Criminalization of this conduct is within the bounds of Supreme Court First Amendment case law.765 This change improves the consistency and proportionality of the revised statute.

759 D.C. Code § 22-3101(5) (defining “sexual conduct” as “(A) Actual or simulated sexual intercourse: (i) Between the penis and the vulva, anus, or mouth; (ii) Between the mouth and the vulva or anus; or (iii) Between an artificial sexual organ or other object or instrument used in the manner of an artificial sexual organ and the anus or vulva; (B) Masturbation; (C) Sexual bestiality; (D) Sadomasochistic sexual activity for the purpose of sexual stimulation; or (E) Lewd exhibition of the genitals.”). 760 The current obscenity statute, D.C. Code § 22-2201, generally criminalizes the creation, production, or direction of “obscene, indecent, or filthy” live performances without further specification of the relevant conduct.