First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 113 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses better communicate in plain language the scope of the offense, the revised statute specifies that recording, photographing, or filming live conduct are all means of liability. This revision improves the clarity of the revised statute without changing current District law.

years of age.”). Thus, each provision of the current statute extends to using a minor or giving consent for a minor to engage in or participate in live conduct. D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1), (a)(2) (“(1) A person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if knowing the character and content thereof, he or she employs, authorizes, or induces a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance or being the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor, he or she consents to the participation by a minor in a sexual performance. (2) A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”).

114 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses

RCC § 22E-1808. Possession of an Obscene Image of a Minor.

(a) First Degree.