First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] However, depending on the facts and the specific conduct at issue, the minor may face liability under other RCC offenses, such as voyeurism (RCC § 22E-1803), electronic stalking (RCC § 22E-1802), or unlawful disclosure of sexual recordings (RCC § 22E-1804). 717 D.C. Code § 22-3101(3), (6) (defining “performance” as “any play, motion picture, photograph, electronic representation, dance, or any other visual presentation of exhibition” and “sexual performance” as “any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”). 718 D.C. Code § 22-3101(2) (defining “minor” as “any person under 18 years of age.”). Despite this definition, the current sexual performance using a minor statute inconsistently uses the term “minor” and instead refers to a “person under 18 years of age.”