First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 776 A minor that creates a prohibited live performance involving himself or herself or other minors has “produce[d], direct[ed], or promote[d]” a “performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.” D.C. Code §§ 22-3102(a)(2); 22-3101(4) (defining “promote,” in part, as “to manufacture . . . transmute.”). 777 The current definition of “performance” extends to live conduct. D.C. Code § 22-3101(3) (“‘Performance’ means any play, motion picture, photograph, electronic representation, dance, or any other visual presentation or exhibition.”).