First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 188 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses several current District statutes require that the defendant prove by a preponderance of the evidence an “affirmative defense”957 or a “defense” that does not negate an element of the offense.958 The revised attending a live performance statute assigns the burden of proof to the defendant because these affirmative defenses do not negate an element of the offense.959 This change improves the clarity and constitutionality of the revised statute.

957 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-3601(c) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused knew or reasonably believed the victim was not 65 years old or older at the time of the offense, or could not have known or determined the age of the victim because of the manner in which the offense was committed. This defense shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”); D.C. Code § 22-3601(b) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused reasonably believed that the victim was not a minor at the time of the offense.