First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] This revised language recognizes that a person in public life enjoys a right to sexual privacy and protection.331 This change clarifies the revised statute and may eliminate an unnecessary gap in law.

Other changes to the revised statute are clarificatory in nature and are not intended to substantively change District law. First, the revised statute does not specify that the victim must be an “identified or identifiable person.” The current nonconsensual pornography statutes in D.C. Code §§ 22-3052(a), 22-3053(a), and 22-3054(a) state: “It shall be unlawful in the District of Columbia for a person to knowingly [disclose or publish] one or more sexual images of another identified or identifiable person.” However, this language does not appear in the current felony voyeurism statute, in D.C. Code § 22-3531(f)(2). Legislative history suggests that this phrase was included to make clear that a person is liable for non-

326 See Strassheim v.