First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Beyond these eleven substantive changes to current District law, three other aspects of the revised unauthorized disclosure of sexual recordings statute may constitute substantive changes of law. First, the revised statute applies standardized definitions as to the culpable mental states required for unauthorized disclosure liability. Current nonconsensual pornography statutes in D.C. Code §§ 22-3052 – 3054 specify that a person must “knowingly disclose” or “knowingly publish” a sexual image, and require that the actor proceed “with the intent to harm the person depicted or to receive financial gain.” However, the terms “knowingly” and “with intent” are not defined for the statute, and it is unclear whether the “knowingly” mental state applies to the elements that follow concerning agreement and consent.