First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 948 D.C. Code § 22-3101(3), (6) (defining “performance” as “any play, motion picture, photograph, electronic representation, dance, or any other visual presentation of exhibition” and “sexual performance” as “any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”). 949 D.C. Code § 22-3101(2) (defining “minor” as “any person under 18 years of age.”). Despite this definition, the current sexual performance using a minor statute inconsistently uses the term “minor” and instead refers to a “person under 18 years of age.” D.C. Code § 22-3102. 950 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-1101 (a) (“A person commits the crime of cruelty to children in the first degree if that person …willfully maltreats a child under 18 years of age….”). 951 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1). 952 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1) (“participation by a minor in a sexual performance.”), (a)(2) (“any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years.”), (b) (“a sexual performance by a minor.”).