First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] For example, a projectionist in a movie theater who displays an obscene, X-rated film in lieu of a G-rated cartoon, commits an offense. 455 RCC § 22E-408 includes defenses for parents, wards, and emergency health professionals. Consider, for example, a parent who gives a teenager a child birth video to warn them of the consequences of unprotected sexual intercourse. Such a parent may be able to avail themselves of the defense in RCC § 22E-408(a)(1). 456 D.C. Code § 22-2201. 457 D.C. Code § 22-3011(b) (“Marriage or domestic partnership between the defendant and the child or minor at the time of the offense is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, to a prosecution under §§ 22-3008 to 22-3010.01, prosecuted alone or in conjunction with charges under § 22-3018 or § 22-403, involving only the defendant and the child or minor.”). In the current sexual abuse statutes a “child” is a person under the age of 16 years and a “minor” is a person under the age

78 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses