First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Second, the revised statutes do not specially codify a statement of legislative intent for the stalking and electronic stalking offenses. Current D.C. Code § 22-3131 codifies a lengthy statement of legislative intent that, e.g., “urges intervention by the criminal justice system before stalking escalates into behavior that has serious or lethal consequences.” 189 No other criminal offense in the current D.C. Code contains a