First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] This defense also does not apply to individuals that are responsible for the complainant under District civil law and give effective consent for the complainant to engage in the creation of an image derived from live sexual conduct (subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (b)(1)(B)) because these individuals are likely violating their duty of care to the complainant. These individuals can still argue that they are not violating their duty of care under the general defense in RCC § 22E-408 for special responsibility for care, discipline, or safety. 493 D.C. Code §§ 22-3102(a)(1), (a)(2), (b) (prohibiting “employs, authorizes, or induces a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance,” “being the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor, he or she consents to the participation by a minor in a sexual performance,” “produces, directs, or promotes” any sexual performance, and “attend, transmit, or possess” any sexual performance), 22-3104 (punishing a first violation “of this chapter” with a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years and a second or subsequent offense with a maximum term of imprisonment of 20