First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Seventh, the revised statute limits liability for online posts of obscene images. Current D.C. Code § 22-2201 does not directly address publishing sexual material to an online public forum. In contrast, the revised statute limits liability for obscene online

445 D.C. Code § 22-2201(b)(1)(B). 446 RCC § 22E-701. 447 413 U.S. 15 (1973). In particular, many writings and sound recordings, excluded under the revised statute, are of “serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.” 448 See D.C. Code § 22-2201(b)(2)(A) (defining “minor”). 449 See D.C. Code §§ 22-2201(b)(1)(A)(i), (A)(ii), and (B). (Emphasis added.) 450 The term “licensee” is undefined and District case law has not addressed its meaning. 47 U.S.C. § 153(30) defines “licensee” to mean “the holder of a radio station license granted or continued in force under authority of this chapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(49) defines “radio station license” to mean “that instrument of authorization required by this chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission made pursuant to this chapter, for the use or operation of apparatus for transmission of energy, or communications, or signals by