First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] It is sufficient if the accused had such knowledge of the material that he should have suspected its sale might violate the law and inspected or inquired further as to its character and content.”) 686 See Elonis, 135 S. Ct.at 2009 (“[O]ur cases have explained that a defendant generally must ‘know the facts that make his conduct fit the definition of the offense,’ even if he does not know that those facts give rise to a crime. (Internal citation omitted)”). 687 D.C. Code § 22-3102(b) (“It shall be unlawful in the District of Columbia for a person, knowing the character and content thereof, to . . . possess a sexual performance by a minor.”) 688 D.C. Code § 22-3101(1). 689 The current statute defines “knowingly” as “having general knowledge of, or reason to know or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry, or both.” D.C. Code § 22-3101(1). It is unclear whether this definition requires the defendant to have subjective knowledge, or requires a lower culpable mental state akin to recklessness or negligence. There is no DCCA case law on this definition.