First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The definition excludes highly suggestive sex scenes like one would find in a movie. This definition is similar to another jurisdiction’s definition113 and is supported by Supreme Court case law.114 and likely does not share this intent. Under the revised definition, however, there is no ambiguity as to whether the actor’s conduct suffices because the complainant has engaged in the required touching “at the direction of” the actor with the desire to sexually abuse the complainant. 111 D.C. Code § 22-3001(9). 112 For example, a simulated sexual act may clearly show male genitalia, female genitalia, and movement between two actors but, due to the angle of the camera, not show whether there was penetration. 113 Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-103(11) (“‘Simulated sexually explicit conduct’ means a feigned or pretended act of sexually explicit conduct which duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act of sexually explicit conduct.”). 114 In United States v.