First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] [RESERVED.] Subsection (f) cross-references applicable definitions in the RCC and the federal code.

Relation to Current District Law. The revised distribution of obscene materials to a minor offense changes current District law in nine main ways. First, the revised statute applies the RCC standardized definitions of “knowingly” and “recklessly.” The current obscenity statute in D.C. Code § 22-2201(b) states at the beginning of the offense that, “It shall be unlawful in the District of Columbia for any person knowingly:” then, after the colon, describes all the prohibited conduct. The plain language of the statute thus appears to require a mental state of “knowingly” apply to all elements of the offense.