First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Despite this definition, the current sexual performance using a minor statute inconsistently uses the term “minor” and instead refers to a “person under 18 years of age.” D.C. Code § 22-3102. 950 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-1101 (a) (“A person commits the crime of cruelty to children in the first degree if that person …willfully maltreats a child under 18 years of age….”). 951 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1). 952 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1) (“participation by a minor in a sexual performance.”), (a)(2) (“any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years.”), (b) (“a sexual performance by a minor.”). In addition to the variable statutory language, the definition of “sexual performance” merely requires that the performance “includes sexual conduct” by a minor. D.C. Code § 22-3101(6).