First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] It is not intended to include a human complainant causing prohibited oral sexual contact between two animals. As it pertains to subsection (C) of the revised definition, subsection (D) prohibits the body part of any animal penetrating the anus or vulva of a person, as well as a hand or finger of a person or an object wielded by a person penetrating the anus or vulva of any animal. 78 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8)(C) (“The penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”). 79 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8)(C). 80 While there can be virtually no penetration or oral contact that satisfies the definition of “sexual act” that is not sexual in nature, defining Subsection (C) in this way aligns the revised definition of “sexual act” with the revised definition of “sexual