First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] In addition, elimination of the permissive inference also may reduce the possibility of a constitutional challenge.378 Moreover, the rationale for criminalizing conduct short of an attempt379 is less compelling with respect to obscenity than it is for other contraband offenses such as weapons or controlled substances. The offensive material itself—which oftentimes exists in digital format only—does not create a health hazard, pose a risk of

372 Under § 22-2201(a)(1)(C), it is unlawful to “pose for, model for, print, record, compose, edit, write, publish, or otherwise participate in preparing for publication, exhibition, or sale” specified obscene materials. Under § 22-2201(a)(1)(B), it is unlawful to “present, direct, act in, or otherwise participate in the preparation or presentation of” specified obscene materials. Under § 22-2201(a)(1)(E), it is unlawful to “create, buy, procure, or possess…with intent to disseminate” specified obscene materials. Under D.C. Code §§ 22-2201(a)(1)(A) and (D), it is unlawful to “offer or agree to sell” specified obscene materials.