First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Sixth, the revised arranging a live performance statute uses the definition of “sexual act” in RCC § 22E-701. The RCC definition is substantively identical to the various forms of sexual penetration the current sexual performance of a minor statute prohibits and includes bestiality.848 This change clarifies the revised statute.

844 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1). 845 Council of the District of Columbia, Report of the Committee of the Judiciary, Bill 4-305, The “District of Columbia Protection of Minors Act of 1982” at 9. 846 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1). 847 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1) (“participation by a minor in a sexual performance.”), (a)(2) (“any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years.”), (b) (“a sexual performance by a minor.”). In addition to the variable statutory language, the definition of “sexual performance” merely requires that the performance “includes sexual conduct” by a minor. D.C. Code § 22-3101(6).