First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 765 (1982) (citing Smith v. California, 361 U.S. 147 (1959) and Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87 (1974)). Presumably then, per Ferber, the District’s statutory definition of “knowledge” was not intended to equate to negligence, and requires some degree of subjective awareness by the actor, either recklessness or knowledge. 706 D.C. Code § 22-3104(a) (“Under this chapter it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was 18 years of age or over.”). 707 The current affirmative defense is that “the defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was 18 years of age or over.” D.C. Code § 22-3104(a). In the revised possession of an obscene image statute, it must be proven that an actor was reckless that the complainant was under the age of 18 years.