First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Compare RCC §§ 22E-1801(e)(1) with 1802(e)(1).

23 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses the clarity and proportionality of the revised offenses and eliminates unnecessary gaps and overlap in District law. Second, the revised stalking and electronic stalking statutes provide as a possible basis of liability that a person negligently causes the targeted person to fear for his or her safety or that of another person, or to suffer significant emotional distress. Current D.C. Code § 22-3133(a) provides as one possible basis of liability that there be a course of conduct that “the person should have known would cause a reasonable person in the individual’s circumstances” to experience fear for safety or emotional distress (emphasis added).153 The DCCA has held that this element of stalking is satisfied where the defendant’s conduct is “objectively frightening and alarming.”154 In contrast, under the revised statute an actor is liable for causing an unintended