First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 61 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses

Relation to Current District Law. The revised distribution of an obscene image offense changes current District law in eight main ways. First, the revised statute applies the RCC standardized definitions of “knowingly” and “recklessly.” The current obscenity statute in D.C. Code § 22-2201(a)(1) states at the beginning of the offense that, “It shall be unlawful in the District of Columbia for any person knowingly:” then, after the colon, describes all the prohibited conduct. The plain language of the statute thus appears to require a mental state of “knowingly” apply to all elements of the offense.