First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] (f) Definitions. The terms “knowingly” and “reckless” have the meanings specified in RCC § 22E-206; and the terms “actor,” “complainant,” “domestic partnership,” “effective consent,” “live broadcast,” “live performance,” “sexual act,” “sexual contact,” “simulated,” have the meanings specified in RCC § 22E-701.

857 COMMENTARY

857 Unless otherwise noted, when discussing the current sexual performance of a minor statute, this commentary uses the terms “performance” and “sexual performance” interchangeably. These terms have distinct definitions in the current statute (D.C. Code § 22-3101(3), (6)), but the current statute does not use the terms consistently. Compare D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1), (b) (referring to a “sexual performance.”) with (a)(2) (referring to “any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”).

168 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses

Explanatory Note.