First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] (2) A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”); 22-3101(4) (defining “promote” as “to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish or distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same.”). 598 D.C. Code § 22-3101(3), (6) (defining “performance” as “any play, motion picture, photograph, electronic representation, dance, or any other visual presentation of exhibition” and “sexual performance” as “any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”).

110 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses

broadcast have the same penalty. This change improves the clarity of the revised statutes without changing current District law.