First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Ninth, the revised trafficking an obscene image statute deletes the definitions of “transmit” and “transmission” in the current statute612 because they are redundant with distribution. Deleting them clarifies the revised statute without changing current law. Tenth, the revised trafficking an obscene image statute clarifies that filming live conduct is a discrete means of liability. The current sexual performance of a minor statute extends to filming live conduct, but it is not explicitly stated in the statute.613 To

608 D.C. Code § 22-3104. 609 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-3601(c) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused knew or reasonably believed the victim was not 65 years old or older at the time of the offense, or could not have known or determined the age of the victim because of the manner in which the offense was committed. This defense shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”); D.C. Code § 22-3601(b) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused reasonably believed that the victim was not a minor at the time of the offense.