First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The two sets of statutes, however, have equivalent penalties―trafficking an obscene image and arranging a live exhibition have the same penalty, and possessing an image and viewing an exhibition or

595 For example, if an actor knows that a person creates derivative images of minors engaging in sex acts on their computer, and purposely buys that person sophisticated software or pays the rent at their location to facilitate that conduct or to aid the distribution or sale of derivative, there may be accomplice liability for trafficking an obscene image under RCC § 22E-210. 596 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a). 597 The current statute substantively encompasses the “use” and “promot[ion] of a minor in a sexual performance, regardless of the meaning of subsection (a). D.C. Code §§ 22-3102(a)(1), (a)(2) (“(1) A person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if knowing the character and content thereof, he or she employs, authorizes, or induces a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance or being the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor, he or she consents to the participation by a minor in a sexual performance. (2) A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”); 22-3101(4) (defining “promote” as “to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish or distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same.”). 598 D.C. Code § 22-3101(3), (6) (defining