First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 724 “Sexual performance” is defined as “any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age” and the definition of “sexual conduct” lists specific types of behavior, but does not define the precise requirements for the complainant. D.C. Code §” 22-3101(5), (6). 725 D.C. Code § 22-3104. 726 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-3601(c) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused knew or reasonably believed the victim was not 65 years old or older at the time of the offense, or could not have known or determined the age of the victim because of the manner in which the offense was committed. This defense shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”); D.C. Code § 22-3601(b) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused reasonably believed that the victim was not a minor at the time of the offense.