First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Applying a knowledge culpable mental state requirement to statutory elements that distinguish innocent from criminal behavior is a well-established practice in American jurisprudence.992 These changes clarify and improve the consistency of District statutes. Second, the revised statute defines the type of nudity that is prohibited in public, consistent with other privacy offenses. Current D.C. Code § 22-1312 makes it unlawful for a person to publicly “make an obscene or indecent exposure of his or her genitalia or anus.” The terms “obscene,” “indecent,” and “genitalia” are not defined in the statute. District case law has not addressed the meaning of “obscene” or “indecent” in the context of the indecent exposure statute.993 However, the DCCA has held that the term