First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Wolf, 890 F.2d 241, 244 (10th Cir. 1989). The Wolf case, in turn, cites United States v. Dost, 636 F.Supp. 828, 831 (S.D.Cal. 1986)), which has an extensive list of factors. The DCCA noted that the Wolf court held that an image “does not need to be meet every factor in order to be lewd,” id., but also noted that the record in Green “contains evidence to support the presence of other enumerated factors, such as the children being naked and the pictures being taken to elicit a sexual response from appellant.” Green, 948 A.2d 562 n.10. 851 D.C. Code § 22-3104. 852 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-3601(c) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused knew or reasonably believed the victim was not 65 years old or older at the time of the offense, or could not have known or determined the age of the victim because of the manner in which the offense was committed. This defense shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”); D.C. Code § 22-3601(b) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused reasonably believed that the victim was not a minor at the time of the offense.