First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Despite this definition, the current sexual performance using a minor statute inconsistently uses the term “minor” and instead refers to a “person under 18 years of age.” D.C. Code § 22-3102. 719 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-1101 (a) (“A person commits the crime of cruelty to children in the first degree if that person …willfully maltreats a child under 18 years of age….”).

136 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses various forms of sexual penetration the current sexual performance of a minor statute prohibits, including bestiality.720 This change clarifies the revised statute.