First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Despite this definition, the current sexual performance using a minor statute inconsistently uses the term “minor” and instead refers to a “person under 18 years of age.” D.C. Code § 22-3102. 843 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-1101 (a) (“A person commits the crime of cruelty to children in the first degree if that person …willfully maltreats a child under 18 years of age….”).

163 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses