First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] D.C. Code §” 22-3101(5), (6). 725 D.C. Code § 22-3104. 726 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-3601(c) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused knew or reasonably believed the victim was not 65 years old or older at the time of the offense, or could not have known or determined the age of the victim because of the manner in which the offense was committed. This defense shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”); D.C. Code § 22-3601(b) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused reasonably believed that the victim was not a minor at the time of the offense. This defense shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”); D.C. Code § 22-933.01(b) (“It is an affirmative defense that the accused knew or reasonably believed the victim was not a vulnerable adult or elderly person at the time of the offense, or could not have known or determined that the victim was a vulnerable adult or elderly person because of the manner in which the offense was committed. This defense shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”). 727 See, e.g., D.C. Code §§ 22-3011(b), 3017(b) (establishing a marriage or domestic partnership “defense,” which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, to several of the current sexual abuse statutes). 728 Under Supreme Court case law, a state legislature may assign the