First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] D.C. Code § 22-3104(b)(1). However, “D.C. Code § 22-3102(2)” is not an accurate citation for the current sexual performance using a minor statute. Given the remainder of the current sexual performance using a minor statute and the additional requirements of this affirmative defense, the correct citation should be “D.C. Code § 22- 3102(a)(2).” The organic act for the current sexual performance using a minor statute confirms this interpretation, and the omission of subsection (a) appears to be a codification error. 528 D.C. Code § 22-3104(b)(1)(A). 529 The specific movie theater employees are a “motion picture projectionist, stage employee or spotlight operator, cashier, doorman, usher, candy stand attendant, porter, or in any other nonmanagerial or nonsupervisory capacity in a motion picture theater.” D.C. Code § 22-3104(b)(1)(B). 530 D.C. Code § 22-3104(b)(2) (“The affirmative defense provided by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply if the person described therein has a financial interest (other than his or her employment, which employment does not encompass compensation based upon any proportion of the gross receipts) in: (A) The promotion of a sexual performance for sale, rental, or exhibition; (B) The direction of any sexual performance; or (C) The acquisition of the performance for sale, retail, or exhibition.”). 531 For example, the defense would not apply to the curator of an art museum who selects prohibited images for an exhibition and otherwise meets the elements of the revised offense.