First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 191 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses

Subsection (d) cross-references applicable definitions in the RCC.

Relation to Current District Law. One aspect of the revised invasion of home privacy offense may constitute a substantive change of District law. The revised statute defines the term “dwelling” differently than in the current statute to address multi-unit buildings. Current D.C. Code § 22-1321(f) refers to the definition of “dwelling” in D.C. Code § 6-101.07(4). This provision, in turn, states: “The term ‘dwelling’ means any building or structure used or designed to be used in whole or in part as a living or a sleeping place by 1 or more human beings.” In contrast, the definition of “dwelling” in RCC § 22E-701 more precisely states: “‘Dwelling’ means a structure that is either designed for lodging or residing overnight at the time of the offense, or that is actually used for lodging or residing overnight.