First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The revised trafficking an obscene image statute continues to criminalize knowingly producing or directing the creation of an image that involves recording, photographing, or filming the complainant.594 However, a person who

penalty enhancements for the RCC sexual assault offense (RCC § 22E-1301) require a “reckless” culpable mental state for the age of the complainant. 588 D.C. Code § 22-3101(3) (defining “performance” as “any play, motion picture, photograph, electronic representation, dance, or any other visual presentation or exhibition.”). 589 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1). 590 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(2). 591 D.C. Code § 22-3101(3) (defining “performance” as “any play, motion picture, photograph, electronic representation, dance, or any other visual presentation or exhibition.”). 592 For example, knowingly providing a computer or internet services to a person who creates a compilation of sexualized images of minors copied from the internet. 593 Council of the District of Columbia, Report of the Committee of the Judiciary, Bill 4-305, The “District of Columbia