First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The current D.C Code penalty provisions for stalking include distinct enhancements for a second offense165 and a third offense.166 The revised statute retains a repeat offender enhancement in the statute for when a person has one prior but eliminates the additional third-strike enhancement. Instead, the RCC’s general repeat offender penalty enhancement may apply when a defendant has two or more prior convictions for a comparable offense.167 This change improves the consistency and proportionality of District statutes.

161 See RCC § 22E-212. A stalking offense may reasonably account for the predicate offenses in some cases and not in others. 162 D.C. Code § 22-1803 (“Whoever shall to commit any crime, which attempt is not otherwise made punishable by chapter 19 of An Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321), shall be punished by a fine not more than the amount set forth in § 22- 3571.01 or by imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both.”); D.C. Code § 16-705. 163 See Report on Bill 16-247, the “Omnibus Public Safety Amendment Act of 2006,” Council of the District of Columbia Committee on the Judiciary (April 28, 2006) at Page 7 (“Generally, the committee print provides for jury demandable offenses where there is a possible