First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] This clarifies the scope of the revised statute without changing current District law. Sixth, the revised attending a live performance statute uses the definition of “sexual act” in RCC § 22E-701. The RCC definition is substantively identical to the

948 D.C. Code § 22-3101(3), (6) (defining “performance” as “any play, motion picture, photograph, electronic representation, dance, or any other visual presentation of exhibition” and “sexual performance” as “any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”). 949 D.C. Code § 22-3101(2) (defining “minor” as “any person under 18 years of age.”). Despite this definition, the current sexual performance using a minor statute inconsistently uses the term “minor” and instead refers to a “person under 18 years of age.”