First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234, 242, (2002). The respondents in Ashcroft did not challenge the morphed images provision of the statute at issue and the Court did not discuss it further. 939 D.C. Code § 22-3101(5)(A). 940 For example, a simulated sexual act may clearly show male genitalia, female genitalia, and movement between two actors but, due to the angle of the camera, not show whether there was penetration. 941 Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-103(11) (“‘Simulated sexually explicit conduct’ means a feigned or pretended act of sexually explicit conduct which duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act of sexually explicit conduct.”). 942 In United States v.