First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] In contrast to these statutes’ limited or absent exclusions for commercial service providers, the revised statute makes clear that there is no criminal liability for a company or employee who merely facilitates the transmission of an image or sound at a user’s request. This change improves the consistency and proportionality of the revised offense. Eleventh, the revised code defines and uses the term “effective consent” instead of using other, undefined references to “consent.” The current nonconsensual pornography offenses, through D.C. Code §§ 22-3052(a)(1), 22-3053(a)(1), and 22- 3054(a)(1) require that “the person depicted did not consent to the disclosure of the sexual image.” (Emphasis added.) The current voyeurism offense, in D.C. Code §§ 22- 3531(c)(1) and (d), requires that the person act without the victim’s “express and