First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 88 For example, when subsection (B) of the current definition of “sexual act” is inserted into the current second degree child sexual abuse statute (D.C. Code § 22-3009), the plain language reading is “engages in contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus with that child” and “causes that child to engage in contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus.” It is unclear whether the specified body parts must belong to the complainant, the actor, or a third party. 89 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8)(C). 90 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8)(D). 91 D.C. Code § 22-3001(8)(A) – (C) (“‘Sexual act’ means: (A) The penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva of another by a penis; (B) Contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus; or (C) The penetration, however slight, of the anus or vulva by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”). 92 RCC § 22E-1803. 93 RCC § 22E-701. 94 RCC § 22E-1803(a)(1)(A) (“…nude or undergarment-clad genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or developed female below the top of the areola…”).

12 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses