First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The RCC definition of “sexual contact” is used in the definition of

95 RCC § 22E-1804. 96 D.C. Code §§ 22-3051(6); 22-3101(5). 97 D.C. Code §§ 22-3531(b)(3) and (c)(1)(C). 98 RCC § 22E-1804(a)(1)(A) (“…Nude genitals or anus; or Nude or undergarment-clad pubic area, buttocks, or developed female breast below the top of the areola …”). 99 [This definition has been updated since the First Draft of Report #36 was issued (April 15, 2019).] 100 D.C. Code § 22-3001(9) (“‘Sexual contact’ means the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”).

13 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses

“commercial sex act”101 and many RCC sex offenses102 and obscenity and privacy offenses.103 Relation to Current District Law.