First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] 614 Unless otherwise noted, when discussing the current sexual performance of a minor statute, this commentary uses the terms “performance” and “sexual performance” interchangeably. These terms have distinct definitions in the current statute (D.C. Code § 22-3101(3), (6)), but the current statute does not use the terms consistently. Compare D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1), (b) (referring to a “sexual performance.”) with (a)(2) (referring to “any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”). 615 RCC § 22E-1810. 616 RCC § 22E-1807. 617 RCC § 22E-1809. 618 RCC § 22E-1810. 619 D.C. Code § 22-3102. 620 D.C. Code § 22-3101. 621 D.C. Code § 22-3103. 622 D.C. Code § 22-3104. 623 Depending on the facts of a given situation, there may also be liability for viewing a live broadcast under