First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Applying a knowledge culpable mental state requirement to statutory elements that distinguish innocent from criminal behavior is a well-established practice in American jurisprudence.325 These changes clarify and improve the consistency of District statutes. Second, the revised statute extends jurisdiction for unauthorized disclosure liability only to instances where some aspect of the crime occurs in the District. Current D.C. Code § 22-3057 states: “A violation of § 22-3052, § 22-3053, or § 22-3054 shall be deemed to be committed in the District of Columbia if any part of the violation takes place in the District of Columbia, including when either the person depicted or the person