First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Third, the revised statutes do not specifically authorize multiple convictions for stalking and identity theft based on the same facts. Current D.C. Code § 22-3134(d) provides that, “A person shall not be sentenced consecutively for stalking and identify theft based on the same act or course of conduct.” Although there is no case law on point, this language appears to categorically authorize multiple convictions for identity theft and stalking (or conduct constituting electronic stalking) based on the same act or course of conduct.