First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] “Simulated,” “obscene,” and “sexual contact” are defined in RCC § 22E-701. As defined, such sexual conduct may be as graphic886 as other conduct penalized by the current statute, such as

881 The District’s current sex offenses generally penalize a “sexual act,” which requires penetration, more severely than “sexual contact.” D.C. Code §§ 22-3001(8), (9), 22-3002 through 22-3005, 22-3008 through 22-3009.04, 22-3013 through 22-3016. 882 D.C. Code § 22-3101(5) (defining “sexual conduct” as “(A) Actual or simulated sexual intercourse: (i) Between the penis and the vulva, anus, or mouth; (ii) Between the mouth and the vulva or anus; or (iii) Between an artificial sexual organ or other object or instrument used in the manner of an artificial sexual organ and the anus or vulva; (B) Masturbation; (C) Sexual bestiality; (D) Sadomasochistic sexual activity for the purpose of sexual stimulation; or (E) Lewd exhibition of the genitals.”). 883 The current obscenity statute, D.C. Code § 22-2201, generally criminalizes “participat[ing] in the preparation or presentation” of “obscene, indecent, or filthy” live performances without further specification of the relevant conduct.