First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234, 242, (2002). The respondents in Ashcroft did not challenge the morphed images provision of the statute at issue and the Court did not discuss it further. The RCC requirement that the image is at least partially comprised of a real minor ensures the revised possession offense is constitutional. 698 D.C. Code § 22-3101(5)(A). 699 For example, a simulated sexual act may clearly show male genitalia, female genitalia, and movement between two actors but, due to the angle of the camera, not show whether there was penetration. 700 Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-103(11) (“‘Simulated sexually explicit conduct’ means a feigned or pretended act of sexually explicit conduct which duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act of sexually explicit conduct.”). 701 In United States v.