First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] However, the defense would apply to an art museum employee who attends the live performance as an usher. It should be noted that for first degree of the revised offense, the curator would still be able to argue that the live performance or live broadcast had serious artistic value under the affirmative defense in subsection (d)(1) and, in second degree of the revised offense, that the images are not “obscene,” as defined in RCC § 22E-701. 909 D.C. Code § 22-3011(b) (“Marriage or domestic partnership between the defendant and the child or minor at the time of the offense is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, to a prosecution under §§ 22-3008 to 22-3010.01, prosecuted alone or in conjunction with charges under § 22-3018 or § 22-403, involving only the defendant and the child or minor.”). In the current sexual abuse statutes a “child” is a person under the age of 16 years and a “minor” is a person under the age of 18 years. D.C. Code § 22-3001(3), (5A).