First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] A series of images taken in rapid succession may constitute a single course of conduct whereas a compilation of images taken weeks or months apart may be appropriately charged as separate counts. See, e.g., State v. Boyd, 137 Wash. App. 910 (2007) (finding two photographs of the same victim on the same day did not establish multiple acts of voyeurism but rather a continuing course of conduct). 294 D.C. Code § 22-3051(7). (Emphasis added.) 295 D.C. Code §§ 22-3531(c)(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, it is unlawful for a person to electronically record…”). 296 RCC § 22E-701. 297 D.C. Code § 22-3051(7). (Emphasis added.) 298 D.C. Code § 22-3051(4). (Emphasis added.) 299 D.C. Code § 3531(a)(2).