First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] A mere knowledge standard for online publication is insufficient

392 D.C. Code § 22-2201(a)(1)(D). 393 See, e.g., Reliable Consultants, Inc. v. Earle, 517 F.3d 738, 744-747 (5th Cir. 2008) (holding Texas criminal statute prohibiting sale of sexual devices violated consumers’ rights to engage in private intimate conduct of their choosing). 394 The term “licensee” is undefined and District case law has not addressed its meaning. 47 U.S.C. § 153(30) defines “licensee” to mean “the holder of a radio station license granted or continued in force under authority of this chapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(49) defines “radio station license” to mean “that instrument of authorization required by this chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission made pursuant to this chapter, for the use or operation of apparatus for transmission of energy, or communications, or signals by