First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] In addition to the variable statutory language, the definition of “sexual performance” merely requires that the performance “includes sexual conduct” by a minor. D.C. Code § 22-3101(6). The current definition of “sexual conduct” lists specific types of behavior, but does not define the precise requirements for the complainant. 848 The current sexual performance using a minor statute prohibits “actual or simulated sexual intercourse: (i) Between the penis and the vulva, anus, or mouth; (ii) Between the mouth and the vulva or anus; or (iii) Between an artificial sex organ or other object or instrument used in the manner of an artificial sex organ and the anus or vulva” as well as “bestiality.” D.C. Code § 22-3101(5) (defining “sexual conduct.”). Subsection (A) of the RCC definition of “sexual act” encompasses penile penetration of the vulva or anus in subsection (i) of the current statutory language.