First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Council of the District of Columbia, Report of the Committee on Public Safety and the Judiciary on Bill 18-70, The “Prohibition Against Amendment Act of 2010” at 10. This prohibition was added to the current statute in 2010 and there is no discussion of how the “knowing” culpable mental state in pre-existing parts of the statute applies to the age of the complainant. Regardless, it is persuasive authority that the defendant must “know” the age of the complainant in the other parts of the statute, although the meaning of that definition remains unclear. 583 D.C. Code § 22-3104(a) (“Under this chapter it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was 18 years of age or over.”). 584 The current affirmative defense is that “the defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was 18 years of age or over.” D.C. Code § 22-3104(a). In the revised trafficking an obscene image statute, it must be proven that an actor was reckless that the complainant was under the age of 18 years.