First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] This change improves the consistency and proportionality of the revised statute. Eighth, the revised trafficking an obscene image statute codifies an affirmative defense for conduct that occurs in the context of marriage, domestic partnership, and other romantic relationships. The current sexual performance of a minor statute does not have a defense for actors that engage in the prohibited conduct with minors to whom they

(d)(1) and, in second degree of the revised offense, that the images are not “obscene,” as defined in RCC § 22E-701. 532 D.C. Code § 22-3104(c) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under § 22-3102 that the defendant: (1) Possessed or accessed less than 6 still photographs or one motion picture, however produced or reproduced, of a sexual performance by a minor; and (2) Promptly and in good faith, and without retaining, copying, or allowing any person, other than a law enforcement agency, to access any photograph or motion picture: (A) Took reasonable steps to destroy each such photograph or motion picture; or (B) Reported the matter to a law enforcement agency and afforded that agency access to each such photograph or motion picture.”). 533 For example, if a parent discovers multiple video clips on their child’s phone of what appear to be another minor engaging in sexual conduct at the child’s school, the parent should be able to send the video to school administrators, the parents of the minor, and/or possibly an attorney