First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] indicate to a customer or a salesman the nature of the merchandise offered for sale. It is sufficient if the accused had such knowledge of the material that he should have suspected its sale might violate the law and inspected or inquired further as to its character and content.”). 919 See Elonis, 135 S. Ct.at 2009 (“[O]ur cases have explained that a defendant generally must ‘know the facts that make his conduct fit the definition of the offense,’ even if he does not know that those facts give rise to a crime. (Internal citation omitted)”). 920 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if knowing the character and content thereof, he or she employs, authorizes, or induces a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance or being the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor, he or she consents to the participation by a minor in a sexual performance.”), (a)(2) (“A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”). 921 D.C. Code § 22-3101(3) (defining “performance” as “any play, motion picture, photograph, electronic representation, dance, or any other visual presentation or exhibition.”). 922 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if knowing the character and content thereof, he or she employs, authorizes, or induces a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance or being the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor, he or she consents to the participation by a minor in a sexual performance.”), (a)(2) (“A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”). 923 The current statute defines “knowingly” as