First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] United States, 511 U. S. 600, 606 (1994); Black’s Law Dictionary 1547 (10th ed. 2014)); see also Elonis v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2001, 2009 (2015) (“[O]ur cases have explained that a defendant generally must ‘know the facts that make his conduct fit the definition of the offense,’ even if he does not know that those facts give rise to a crime.” (Internal citation omitted)). 819 See Elonis v. United States,” 135 S. Ct. 2001, 2015 (2015) (J. Alito, concurring) (“In a wide variety of contexts, we have described reckless conduct as morally culpable.”). 820 D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if knowing the character and content thereof, he or she employs, authorizes, or induces a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance or being the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor, he or she consents to the participation by a minor in a sexual performance.”), (a)(2) (“A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”). 821 D.C. Code § 22-3101(1). 822 The legislative