First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Reference to “pubic area” is intended to include liability for frontal nudity where the groin is visible but not the external genitalia. This change improves the clarity, consistency, and proportionality of the revised offense. Third, the revised statute applies the standardized definition of “sexual act” in RCC § 22E-701. Current D.C. Code § 22-1312 makes it unlawful to publicly “engage in a sexual act as defined in § 22-3001(8).” The definition of “sexual act” in D.C. Code § 22-3001(8) requires in subsection (C) an “intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire.” It is unclear whether penetration of the sort described in the current statute can be done with an intent that is not sexual in nature. There is no DCCA case law on point.