First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] The “effective consent” requirements are consistent with the consent defense in the revised sexual assault statute (RCC § 22E- 1301) and other RCC offenses. Without this defense, the revised trafficking statute would criminalize consensual sexual behavior between spouses and domestic partners that may not be criminal under the current or RCC age-based sexual abuse statutes.536 This change improves the consistency and proportionality of the revised statute.

534 D.C. Code § 22-3011(b) (“Marriage or domestic partnership between the defendant and the child or minor at the time of the offense is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, to a prosecution under §§ 22-3008 to 22-3010.01, prosecuted alone or in conjunction with charges under § 22-3018 or § 22-403, involving only the defendant and the child or minor.”). In the current sexual abuse statutes a “child” is a person under the age of 16 years and a “minor” is a person under the age of 18 years. D.C. Code § 22-3001(3), (5A).