First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Per the rule of construction in RCC § 22E-207, the “knowingly” culpable mental state in paragraph (a)(1) applies to each type of prohibited conduct in subparagraphs (a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B), and (a)(1)(C). The “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (c) of this section”

729 Unless otherwise noted, when discussing the current sexual performance of a minor statute, this commentary uses the terms “performance” and “sexual performance” interchangeably. These terms have distinct definitions in the current statute (D.C. Code § 22-3101(3), (6)), but the current statute does not use the terms consistently. Compare D.C. Code § 22-3102(a)(1), (b) (referring to a “sexual performance.”) with (a)(2) (referring to “any performance which includes sexual conduct by a person under 18 years of age.”). 730 RCC § 22E-1807. 731 RCC § 22E-1807. 732 RCC § 22E-1808. 733 RCC § 22E-1810. 734 D.C. Code § 22-3102. 735 D.C. Code § 22-3101. 736 D.C. Code § 22-3103. 737 D.C. Code § 22-3104.

141 First Draft of Report #42 - Obscenity, Privacy, and Related Offenses