First Draft of Report #42 – , Privacy, and Related Offenses
[…] Having the same penalties for this wide spectrum of conduct is disproportionate and inconsistent with the penalty scheme in other current District offenses.639 As part of this revision, the revised statute no longer uses the term “promote” or its definition in the current statute and splits the conduct referred to in that definition between the revised trafficking an

636 D.C. Code §§ 22-3102(a)(1), (a)(2), (b) (prohibiting “employs, authorizes, or induces a person under 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance,” “being the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a minor, he or she consents to the participation by a minor in a sexual performance,” “produces, directs, or promotes” any sexual performance, and “attend, transmit, or possess” any sexual performance), 22-3104 (punishing a first violation “of this chapter” with a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years and a second or subsequent offense with a maximum term of imprisonment of 20