University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] The sovereign rights of Native American tribes are limited, but they are considerably greater than those of the Sámi, as we shall see.55 This means, among other things, that Native Ameri- can tribes have considerable authority over land use issues on

46 See Ronald A. Janke, Population, Reservations, and Federal Indian Policy, in Andrew Wiget, ed, Dictionary of Native American Literature 155, 159–60 (Garland 1994). 47 481 US 704 (1986). 48 Id at 707. 49 Pub L No 73-383, ch 576, 48 Stat 984, codified at 25 USC § 461 et seq. 50 Indian Land Consolidation Act § 207, Pub L No 97-459, 96 Stat 2515, 2519, codi- fied as amended at 25 USC § 2206. 51 Hodel, 481 US at 716–17. See also Babbitt v Youpee, 519 US 234, 243–44 (1997). 52 25 USC § 464 (“Except as provided in this Act, no sale, devise, gift, exchange, or other transfer of restricted Indian lands or of shares in the assets of any Indian tribe or corporation organized under this Act shall be made or approved.”). 53 See Banner, How the Indians Lost Their Land at 287–90 (cited in note 33). 54 See Nicholas E. Flanders, Native American Sovereignty and Natural Resource Management, 26 Hum Ecol 425, 430–33 (1998). 55 See Part I.A.3. 