Duquesne Law Review
[…] Since a has great monetary value, the FCC's re- newal process is an effective method of regulation in that the Com- mission can grant only a short term license renewal to bring an uncooperative licensee under control. 05 When more serious viola- tions Occur, which are rare, the FCC can deny renewal, or even revoke a license.10 6 Another source of FCC authority over program content comes from section 1464 of the federal Criminal Code, which provides: "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."' 07 A vio- lation of section 1464 is open to a wide range of additional sanc- tions, the most serious of which is the Commission's power to deny license renewal on the grounds that a licensee who violates the ob- scenity statute is not serving the public interest.0 " One of the most perplexing