Nova Law Review
[…] Carlin is not mouthing , he is merely using words to satirize as harmless and essentially silly our attitudes towards those words ..... George Carlin often grabs our attention by speaking the unspeakable, by shocking in order to illuminate... 3 The F.C.C. did not share the view that such material merited expo- sure on the public airwaves and issued a declaratory order to that ef- fect. 4 The Commission based the order on the authority granted it by 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1970), which provides: "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years or both." It found further statutory support in 47 U.S.C. § 303 (1970) which directs the Commission to "generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest. .. as public conveni- ence, interest, or necessity requires."