Nova Law Review
[…] 58. See note 19 supra, for discussion of Miller standards. 59. 556 F.2d at 98. Pacifica did not argue that the components of the Commis- sion's indecency definition were not present in the Carlin Broadcast. 60. Section 1461 is directed at "mailing obscene or crime inciting matter - every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device or sub- stance ... " 61. 418 U.S. 87 (1974). 62. 98 S.Ct. at 3036. 63. 418 U.S. 87 (1974). 64. [Wihile a nudist magazine may be within the protection of the First Amendment ... Similarly, regardless of whether the 'four letter words' and sexual description set forth in 'Lady Chatterley's Lover,'