Nova Law Review
[…] Published by NSUWorks, 1979 5 266 Nova Law Journal 3:1979 1 Nova Law Review, Vol. 3, Iss. 1 [1979], Art. 15

children were in the audience and the program had some literary, artis- tic, political or social value.u

COURT OF APPEALS RULES FOR PACIFICA Those who had hoped that a definition of "indecent" might finally be authoritatively construed by the courts in connection with Section 1464,2 were to be disappointed when the United States Court of Ap- peals for the District of Columbia relied on Section 326 of the Commu- nications Act to vacate the Commission's OrderY The Act provides:

Nothing in this act shall be understood or construed to give the Commis- sion the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.8

The three judge court was split. The two judges comprising the majority concurred on the result but did not reach the conclusion by the same route.