F.C.C. V. Pacifica Foundation
[…] Reconsideration of the Commission's action is avail- able, and if controversy remains judicial review may be sought immediately. 15. The Congress has specifically empowered the F.C.C. to (I) revoke a station's license, (2) issue a cease and desist order, or (3) impose a monetary forfeiture for a violation of § 1464. 47 U.S.C. § 312 (a) § 312 (b). § 503 (6)(1)(E) (1970). The F.C.C. can also (4) deny license renewal or (5) grant a short term renewal. 47 U.S.C. § 307, § 308 (1970). 16. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1970). "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000. or imprisoned not more than two years or both." Published by NSUWorks, 1979 3 264 Nova Law Nova Law Review, Vol.Journal 3, Iss. 1 [1979], Art. 15 3:1979 1 previous definition of "indecent" 7 was offered by the Commission in 1970 in In Re WUHY-FM18 when it said that the standard in the broadcast field should be that "the material broadcast is