F.C.C. V. Pacifica Foundation
[…] It found further statutory support in 47 U.S.C. § 303 (1970) which directs the Commission to "generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest. .. as public conveni- ence, interest, or necessity requires." No sanctions were imposed, but the Commission directed that the order be associated with the station license file.