Free Speech or ? A Conversation Regarding State v. Liebenguth
[…] Therefore, I concur with the majority to the extent that it reverses the judgment of the trial court, but would remand the matter for a new trial. ------Notes: [*]This case was originally argued before a panel of this court consisting of Chief Justice Rogers and Justices Palmer, Eveleigh, McDonald, Espinosa and Robinson. Thereafter, Justice D'Auria was added to the panel and has read the briefs and appendices, and listened to a recording of the oral argument prior to participating in this decision. [1]General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: " A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating the risk thereof, such person . . . (5) in a public place, uses abusive . . . language . . . ." The defendant does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence to support her

Page 104 of 163 conviction under the statutory language, but only the sufficiency of the evidence to establish that her speech constituted constitutionally unprotected fighting words.