Cleveland State Law Review
[…] A sensitive construction of either statute would have rendered unnecessary a judicial decision on the serious constitutional question of whether the FCC's prohibition of the broadcast of the Carlin monologue was violative of the first amendment. The first issue of statutory construction presented in Pacificawas whether the FCC's action constituted forbidden censorship within the meaning of 47 U.S.C. § 326, which provides: Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio corn-

s5New York Times v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 270 (1964). s6 Z. CHAFEE, FREE SPEECH IN THE UNITED STATES 6 (1941). 17 Yates v. United States, 354 U.S. 298,319 (1957). See also Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87 (1974); United States v. Thirty-Seven Photographs, 402 U.S. 363 (1971); International Ass'n of Machinists v. Street, 367 U.S. 740 (1961). ssMasses Publishing Co. v. Patten, 244 F. 535, 540 (S.D.N.Y. 1917). https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol27/iss4/3 12 19781 TWO TRADITIONS OF FREE SPEECH

munications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. 9 Going far beyond the facts of the particular case, Justice Stevens held, first, that section 326 prohibits only the imposition of prior restraints on the con- tent of broadcast expression by the FCC and that section 326 is wholly inapplicable when the Commission imposes a subsequent punishment