DePaul Law Review
[…] It should be noted here that Cohen v. , 403 U.S. 15 (1971), makes it extremely unlikely that any words alone can be obscene. According to Cohen, since words "are often chosen as much for their emotive as cognitive force," 403 U.S. at 26, they cannot be considered in isolation but must be considered as part of the overall message that is being communicated. Thus, if the overall message is not obscene, the words are not obscene. 556 F.2d at 23. 5. The court of appeals ruled that by banning "indecent" language, the FCC violated 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1970). 556 F.2d at 11. Section 326 states that: Nothing in this chapter [the Communications Act of 1934] shall be understood to give the Commission the power of censorship . . . and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. "Censorship" has been defined as any examination of thought or expression in order to pre- vent publication of objectionable material. Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith v. FCC, 403 F.2d 169 (D.C. Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 930 (1969).