University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Id. at 97. 31. Id. at 99. In addition to 18.U.S.C. § 1464, the FCC justified its declaratory order on the basis of 47 U.S.C. § 303(g) which provides that the Commission shal "generally encour- age the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest." Id. 32. Pacifica Foundation v. FCC, 556 F.2d 9 (D.C. Cir. 1977). 33. In the view of Judge Tamm, the FCC's ruling was overbroad and constituted censorship in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1970) which provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station. ...In a concurring opinion, Chief Judge Bazelon, while agreeing that the FCC had censored, did not agree that section 326 was dispositive. That section, he believed, could not protect speech which was otherwise unprotected by the Constitution.