In its response, Pacifica likened George Carlin to such significant social satirists as Mark Twain and Mort Sahl, and stated that Carlin was "merely using words to satirize [how] harmless and essentially silly our attitudes towards those words [are]." 56 F.C.C.2d at 96. However, Pacifica indicated that, having recognized the sensitive nature of the Carlin monologue, the WBAI commentator had advised listeners who might be offended, to change the station and return to WBAI in 15 minutes. Id. 26. Pacifica Foundation, 56 F.C.C.2d 94 (1975). 27. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1970) provides: "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000 or impris- oned not more than two years or both." 28. In Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476, 489 (1957), the Court indicated that obscenity was to be found according to "whether to the average person, applying contemporary com- munity standards, the dominant theme of the material taken as a whole appeals to prurient interest."