Hofstra Law Review
[…] Although the Commission can impose sanctions to enforce section 1464,22 it decided not to assess a fine against the station and placed a copy of its order in WBAI's file. The Commission found the Carlin monologue, as aired over WBAI, to be "indecent": It consists of "patently offensive lan- guage"23 broadcast at a time "when there [was] a reasonable risk that children [might] be in the audience."' 24 In addition, the Com-

17. Id. (quoting Pacifica's comments on complaint). 18. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1976) provides: Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or sig- nals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. 19. 56 F.C.C.2d at 99-100. Presumably, the order will be considered by the Commission in ruling on Pacifica's subsequent application for renewal of WBAI's li- cense. 20. "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000