Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] But to the best of my knowledge, criminal blackmail does not extend that far but, rather, is confined to threats to disclose information that, if disclosed, would subject a person to "ridicule, contempt or degradation." 8 Compare MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-82 (2010). ("A person is guilty of extortion if he purposely obtains .. .property of another ... by the public or private revelation of information not previously in the public domain for the purpose of humiliating or embarrassing the other person.") (emphasis added), with N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-16-9 (2010) ("Extortion consists of the communication ... of any threat . .. with intent thereby to wrongfully obtain anything of value or to wrongfully compel the person threatened to do or refrainfrom doing any act against his will") (emphasis added).