Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Until 2000, statutory rape in New York was considered only when the male was adult and the female was under 17 years old. After 2000, female adults could be guilty for committing statutory rape with female or male victims, and male adults with male victims. The New York Penal Law does not recognize statutory rape as a separate statute, but rather includes it into the rape statutes. Furthermore, the language of these statutes also captures this new gender-neutral tone of the law. Rape in the third degree (§130.25(2)) states: “Being twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old.” Statutory rape is raised to the second degree (§130.30(1)) when an even younger person is the victim.