Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Coercion in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.

106 According to §135.75, it is an affirmative defense to subdivision (4) if the offender reasonably believed that the threatened charge was true and that the offender’s sole purpose was to “compel the victim to take reasonable action to make good the wrong which was the subject of the threatened charge.”

Coercion is raised to a first degree offense when the elements of the second degree are satisfied and when one of two additional aggravating factors is present: