Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] After 2000, female adults could be guilty for committing statutory rape with female or male victims, and male adults with male victims. The New York Penal Law does not recognize statutory rape as a separate statute, but rather includes it into the rape statutes. Furthermore, the language of these statutes also captures this new gender-neutral tone of the law. Rape in the third degree (§130.25(2)) states: “Being twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old.” Statutory rape is raised to the second degree (§130.30(1)) when an even younger person is the victim. According to this statute, “A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when: 1. being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than fifteen

103 years old” (italics added). It is an , however, that the defendant is less than four years older than the victim. Again, the aggravating factor of an even younger victim raises statutory rape to a first degree offense.