Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] “Dangerous instrument” is defined in §10.00(13) as “any instrument, article or substance, including a ‘vehicle’ as that term is defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.”

Assault in the third degree is found in Section 120.00, which states:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or 2. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or

97 3. With , he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

Assault in the third degree is a class A with the punishment level not to exceed one year imprisonment.

The following facts exemplify a case of third degree assault under subdivision (1). The defendants in this case were convicted and sentenced to six months imprisonment. In People v. Hicks and People v.